KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Slang

zo ruim mogelijk altijd nemen

English translation: It would be best to leave as much time as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zo ruim mogelijk altijd nemen
English translation:It would be best to leave as much time as possible
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

16:03 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Dutch term or phrase: zo ruim mogelijk altijd nemen
Two people are discussing when a meeting should take place. X says it's partly up to Y to decide and then says "je kan het beste zo ruim mogelijk altijd nemen".

Not sure what he means by this. The only other context is that Y then says "Tomorrow's the last day we can get together".
Lucy Simpson
It would be best to leave as much time as possible
Explanation:
This sentence is not clear in Dutch. I think what it could/should have been is: je kan het beste zo ruim mogelijk de tijd nemen.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
This would seem to be the best solution - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8It would be best to leave as much time as possible
Tina Vonhof
3to plan well in advancexxxmariette


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It would be best to leave as much time as possible


Explanation:
This sentence is not clear in Dutch. I think what it could/should have been is: je kan het beste zo ruim mogelijk de tijd nemen.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This would seem to be the best solution - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes I read it like you, obviously a lot of groundwork is needed first and they want to leave it as late as possible or they need time to get all the parties around a table
2 mins
  -> Thanks Debbie.

agree  WIDIC
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins
  -> Thank you Kate.

agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Francina.

agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  Sanmar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nico Staes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nico.

agree  Seger Bonebakker: The Dutch is simply not grammatical and totally unclear. "Het zo ruim mogelijk nemen" would mean sth like "to leave as much room/leeway as possible". So given the context "leaving as much *time* as possible" seems best. It is not slang, BTW.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Seger.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to plan well in advance


Explanation:
Perhaps what they mean to say is that it's always better to plan (a meeting)well in advance, so that everyone will be able to make it.
This would also make sense with reference to what the other person says next.

xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch