KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Slang

wicht

English translation: she is so silly/thick


13:11 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Dutch term or phrase: wicht
Ik moet erom lachen hoe dom dat wicht is.

I feel the use of "wicht" here is quite derogative but cannot find the right English word for it. Literal translation into "wench" does not cover it but "cow" for instance is too harsh according to me. Can anyone help me out.
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:she is so silly/thick
Explanation:
Hoi Willemina,

Wat een goede vraag! Ik denk dat ik het zou omzeilen: ... how silly (or thick) she is. Als je toch het woord 'wicht' erin wilt houden zou ik gaan voor 'kid' zoals Christopher voorstelt.

Groetjes
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - ik heb er uiteindelijk "silly woman" van gemaakt met een voetnoot. Vond het erg moeilijk om een echt goed passende vertaling te geven. Hartelijk dank aan allen die mij geholpen hebben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7kid
Christopher Smith
3 +3she is so silly/thick
Ellemiek Drucker
4 +1bint
Chris Hopley
4bimboagtranslat
4hussy
joeky janusch
4creature
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
4hussy
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hussy


Explanation:
should fit in OK, if you ask me.

Who does the hussy think she is = wat verbeeldt dat wicht zich

Ref.: Wolters' Woordenboek NL-EN

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: I think with 'hussy' you'd be casting doubt on her morals, rather than her intelligence.
17 mins
  -> yes, you're right

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hussy


Explanation:
Misschien is dit het woord wat je zoekt??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creature


Explanation:
not as harsh as some of the other terms

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bimbo


Explanation:
usu. derogative for woman, Oxford dixit. It might fit.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kid


Explanation:
Just another possibility. We could really do with some for context about the person or persons concerned.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I like this because it's just a slight put-down, not too harsh.
5 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Agree with Tina too.
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
55 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Yes, good way to keep it more neutral
19 hrs

agree  Erica Magielse
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bint


Explanation:
"She's such a stupid bint, it's ridiculous!"

A fairly derogative term, but certainly not into the 'taboo' category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-08 16:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along the lines of your own idea of \'cow\', how about \'moo\' or \'silly moo\'? A bit less harsh than \'cow\' but identical in meaning.

-> \"[Alf Garnett] normally referred to his son-in-law as a \"randy Scouse git\" ... and to his wife as a \"silly moo\" (a substitute for \"silly cow\" which was originally vetoed by the BBC\'s censors). Controversially, the show was one of the earliest mainstream programmes to feature the swear word \"bloody\". The show was one of several held up by Mary Whitehouse as an example of the BBC\'s immorality. Ultimatley \"you silly moo\" became a comic catch phrase.\"
http://www.fact-index.com/t/ti/til_death_us_do_part.html


    Reference: http://www.2atoms.com/comedy/toons/20030411_vf_cw.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: 'hussy' wouldn't be right, you're correct, but 'bint' would be 'mokkel', 'kippetje' (other connotation)
13 mins

agree  Christopher Smith
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she is so silly/thick


Explanation:
Hoi Willemina,

Wat een goede vraag! Ik denk dat ik het zou omzeilen: ... how silly (or thick) she is. Als je toch het woord 'wicht' erin wilt houden zou ik gaan voor 'kid' zoals Christopher voorstelt.

Groetjes
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank - ik heb er uiteindelijk "silly woman" van gemaakt met een voetnoot. Vond het erg moeilijk om een echt goed passende vertaling te geven. Hartelijk dank aan allen die mij geholpen hebben!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: perhaps we are all getting too hung up on a word. "She is so thick, it makes you laugh" would encapsulate it.
5 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Yep, I was thinking along these lines. Gender-neutral, generic insults can open up a whole load of (easier) options.
21 hrs