KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vastbenoemd, vaste benoeming

English translation: have tenure, have a permanent appointment/position


13:38 Aug 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: vastbenoemd, vaste benoeming
I am looking for the English translation of the term "vaste benoeming" or the derived verbal form (to be) "vastbenoemd, vast benoemd". A widely pervasive concept in Belgium, the word(s) describe(s) a tenure of office (teachers, civil servants, etc.) in which an employee holds a post with any level of government administration (from local councils, to civil servants working for regional or federal government ministeries or institutions as well as the field of education and public service agencies such as the National Railway Company, etc.) in which he/she has been appointed as "vastbenoemd". Essentially, this means they have job security for life, i.e. they cannot simply be ousted from their post. In addition, a so-called "vaste benoeming" comes with any number of further social benefits which private industry workers do not have.
It is customary for teachers for example to start their career working on the basis of annual contracts for a number of years before being eligible to become "vast benoemd".
I would be grateful for a concise English term which translates the concept. Thanks very much for your help.
Jacques S.
English translation:have tenure, have a permanent appointment/position
Explanation:
VD DE: vast benoemd zijn
have tenure, have a permanent appointment
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have tenure, have a permanent appointment/positionntschanz
3tenured appointment, tenure
Adam Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have tenure, have a permanent appointment/position


Explanation:
VD DE: vast benoemd zijn
have tenure, have a permanent appointment


Example sentence(s):
  • Critics charge that tenure is the cause of much professorial incompetence, given that tenure supposedly affords professors life-time job security.

    Reference: http://www.gsm.uci.edu/~mckenzie/tenureco.html
ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
9 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would stick with 'permanent appointment' because 'tenure' is used in some, but not all, professions.
2 days2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenured appointment, tenure


Explanation:
E.g. A Civil Service with more rapid promotion and an end to tenure for senior posts

It follows from my argument that promotion in the Civil Service increasingly needs to reward delivering results on the ground. Already this is beginning to happen.

ref. http://www.pm.gov.uk/output/Page5399.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-02 13:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "tenure appointment",

e.g "A tenure appointment is an appointment for an unlimited period of time, granted to a ranked faculty member by the Board of Regents. To be eligible for tenure, faculty members must hold an appointment of half-time or more. "

ref. http://www.uwsa.edu/gc-off/deskbook/tenure.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8