KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag

English translation: improper/unacceptable sexual behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag
English translation:improper/unacceptable sexual behaviour
Entered by: Bracha de Man

14:36 Mar 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Youth care (jeugdzorg)
Dutch term or phrase: sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag
This is in the context of a report made to the Raad voor de Kinderbescherming. The report describes S as follows: S. kan sterk sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag vertonen waarbij ze het prettig vind om aandacht te krijgen van de jongens.

I found a great deal of material on GOG (grensoverschrijdend gedrag) but I wonder if the right term is 'exhibiting sexual behaviour that crosses the lines/boundries'? Any other suggestions welcome.
Bracha de Man
improper/unacceptable sexual behaviour
Explanation:
literal doesn't work imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-20 15:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ RDFRA - A7 ~
Unacceptable sexual behaviour may range from serious offences to matters ... Where it is established that a report of unacceptable sexual behaviour was ...
www.rdfra.ie/regulations/a7.shtml

[PDF]
DYFED POWYS POLICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unacceptable sexual behaviour in public places and therefore worthy of complaint. and police intervention is extremely broad. Those who engage in sexual ...
www.dyfed-powys.police.uk/publications/Policing Public Sex ...

THE FIFE COUNCIL, Fife House, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife v. X ...
There were allegations of improper sexual behaviour on his part, ... There is an allegation of improper sexual behaviour involving another pupil but I make ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/AW38_04.html

[PDF]
Managing Sex Offenders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a law enforcement officer knows fourth, lawyers know fifth, and judges know sixth. ... advice about improper sexual behaviour and where it can be reported? ...
www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/pblct/forum/e082/082n_e.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many TNX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9improper/unacceptable sexual behaviour
writeaway
4 +1extreme behaviour
Chris Hopley
4sexually unrestricted behaviourJack den Haan
5 -1unacceptable behaviour of a sexual nature
Wouter van Kampen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
improper/unacceptable sexual behaviour


Explanation:
literal doesn't work imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-20 15:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ RDFRA - A7 ~
Unacceptable sexual behaviour may range from serious offences to matters ... Where it is established that a report of unacceptable sexual behaviour was ...
www.rdfra.ie/regulations/a7.shtml

[PDF]
DYFED POWYS POLICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unacceptable sexual behaviour in public places and therefore worthy of complaint. and police intervention is extremely broad. Those who engage in sexual ...
www.dyfed-powys.police.uk/publications/Policing Public Sex ...

THE FIFE COUNCIL, Fife House, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife v. X ...
There were allegations of improper sexual behaviour on his part, ... There is an allegation of improper sexual behaviour involving another pupil but I make ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/AW38_04.html

[PDF]
Managing Sex Offenders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a law enforcement officer knows fourth, lawyers know fifth, and judges know sixth. ... advice about improper sexual behaviour and where it can be reported? ...
www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/pblct/forum/e082/082n_e.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many TNX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Great references!
25 mins
  ->  ;-)

agree  Mark Shimmin
41 mins

agree  Adam Smith
48 mins

agree  Buck
1 hr

agree  CJG
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would rather use 'inappropriate', it's not quite as strong as improper. Improper behaviour can constitute an offense (your references) but inappropriate usually does not.
2 hrs
  -> don't think there's much difference but grensoverschrijdend isn't a weak term. goes beyonnd what's acceptable, proper or appropriate behaviour.

agree  Andre de Vries: I would go with inappropriate - like Bill Clinton
3 hrs
  -> Clinton was with a (very) consenting adult-his behaviour could be seen as inappropriate but molesting a child is beyond just being 'inappropriate' imo.

agree  Els Spin: Inappropriate - given the context. / Would 'most inappropriate' do the trick? / Extremely, very - sound sterk genoeg to me!
7 hrs
  -> now that I see it's not a criminal act yes- would work. but 'sterk grensoverschrijdend' is pretty strong./very, extremely (given the register)

agree  xxxLouisV: 'sexually inappropriate behaviour' as another option
14 hrs

neutral  Wouter van Kampen: this answer implies that there is sexual behaviour involving children that is acceptable. Look at the context: Raad voor de kinderbescherming.//het grensoverschrijdende gedrag is van het kind zie ik nu. In dat geval is de Nederlandse tekst onzorgvuldig.
18 hrs
  -> it certainly does not imply that. you are over-dissecting the English I think.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grensoverschrijdend gedrag
extreme behaviour


Explanation:
By way of an alternative to writeaway's answer, and with some corroboration to make everyone happy ;-) (although this topic required some careful Googling...): 'grensoverschrijdend' means that it goes beyond what is considered 'the norm', hence 'extreme'.

E.g.:
Mania
Common symptoms include:

Feeling extremely euphoric or energetic.
Going without sleep.
Thinking and speaking quickly.
Delusions of importance.
Reckless behaviour, such as overspending.
**Extreme sexual behaviour. **
Aggression.
Irritability.
Grandiose, unrealistic plans.



    Reference: http://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcarticles.nsf/pag...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: extreme sexual behaviour would fit best within the given context.
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unacceptable behaviour of a sexual nature


Explanation:
syntax is in het Nederlands extreem belangrijk ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-21 08:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unacceptable sexual behaviour translates as "grensoverschrijdend sexueel gedrag" . This is not equal to "sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag"

Writeaway's suggested translation implies that certain kinds of sexual behaviour (involving children!: see context) are acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-21 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de Nederlandse tekst had moeten staan: "grensoverschrijdend sexueel gedrag" als dat is wat ze bedoelen. Namelijk het sexueel uitdagen van volwassenen om op dat vlak de grenzen van het toelaatbare te verkennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-21 11:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ writeaway :
"you find extreme sexual behaviour better? where's the logic in that?"

Well, who decides what the limits are?

Let's take it from here:

Is sexueel gedrag acceptabel indien de actor (=/ acteur) 16 jaar oud is en vrouw?
Overweging: in de westerse cultuur is de conditie "vrouw"niet relevant. Dit geheel in tegenstelling tot de islamitische cultuur.
Wij mogen daarom, gegeven dat de westerse cultuur in Nederland op dit moment nog steeds dominant is, de vraag herschrijven als:
Is sexueel gedrag acceptabel indien de actor (=/ acteur) 16 jaar oud is?
Gegeven dat de actor opereert in een westerse culturele context - het woord context wordt hier niet strict taalkundig gebruikt - mag deze vraag bevestigend worden beantwoord.

Wij gaan verder:

Is sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag acceptabel indien de actor (=/ acteur) 16 jaar oud is?
De vraag dient zich hier aan waar precies de grenzen liggen m.b.t sexueel gedrag. (Vermoedelijk is dit voor de 16-jarige in kwestie ook nog niet volledig duidelijk. Maar dit geheel terzijde.)
Men mag ervan uitgaan dat de grenzen in een grote stad anders zijn dan in een klein streng gereformeerd dorp. De op dit moment nog steeds dominante westerse cultuur mag zich gelukkig prijzen in een zeer grote diversiteit.

etc. etc.

Zo door redenerend komt men uiteindelijk tot de conclusie dat met "grensoverschrijdend" "extreme" wordt bedoeld.

BTW is deze manier van logica bedrijven niet deductief maar abductief. Zie ook http://carbon.cudenver.edu/~mryder/semiotics_97.html

Mijn dochter vroeg zojuist of ik wist waar de letters voor staan in de naam van een restaurant dat zich ENDS noemt.


    Reference: http://www.ombudsman.vic.gov.au/downloads/anrep00.pdf
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: however do you arrive at such a conclusion about what my translation implies???/you find extreme sexual behaviour better? where's the logic in that?
7 hrs
  -> logical deduction :-) Try this en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deductive_reasoning , it helps :-)

disagree  Adam Smith: You've just re-arranged Writeaway's answer here. Your answer = "unacceptable sexual behaviour" (syntax is quite important in English as well). // I have. Your answer is the same as Writeaway's. Only the word order has changed.
8 hrs
  -> No, I have not rearranged anything. Do read my suggestion carefully, if you please.

neutral  Olli Leroy: "Seksueel gedrag" dat grensoverschrijdend is, "grensoverschrijdend gedrag" dat seksueel is. In the end both behaviours are sexual, but I agree the unacceptability has already been reached in the 2nd one whereas the 1st may still be accept.at a lower level
10 days
  -> unacceptable sexual behaviour translates as "grensoverschrijdend sexueel gedrag" . This is not equal to "sexueel grensoverschrijdend gedrag"

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexually unrestricted behaviour


Explanation:
A more or less literal translation that would work here, in my opinion.

http://seis.bris.ac.uk/~psapc/pdfs/Clark(2004).pdf
Alcohol is an evolutionarily novel substance with pharmacological effects that have been linked to **sexually unrestricted behaviour**


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4