KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Diagnostisch Beeld

English translation: diagnostic picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Diagnostisch Beeld
English translation:diagnostic picture
Entered by: Bracha de Man

15:26 Mar 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Youth care (jeugdzorg)
Dutch term or phrase: Diagnostisch Beeld
Still with the report to the Child Care & Protection
Board. The term above is used several times, for example:
1. Voor overige informatie zie het bijgevoegde Diagnostisch Beeld
2. Zie hiervoor het kopje Gezondheid in het bijgevoegde Diagnostisch Beeld.

Again, I'm afaid I'm being too literal...but maybe in this case it fits the bill: Diagonostic Picture?

TIA!
Bracha de Man
diagnostic picture
Explanation:
yup-literal does it this time imo.

Oxford University Press: Anxiety Disorders Interview Schedule ...
In addition, sections for assessing mood and externalizing disorders are included to allow comprehensive assessment of a child's full diagnostic picture. ...
www.oup.com/us/catalog/general/subject/Psychology/Practitio...

News Release
Mental illness in older adults can be debilitating but is treatable in a vast ... “A thorough diagnostic picture aids in early intervention and planning and ...
www.macneal.com/geripsych.htm

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
TNX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diagnostic picture
writeaway
3diagnosis
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnostic picture


Explanation:
yup-literal does it this time imo.

Oxford University Press: Anxiety Disorders Interview Schedule ...
In addition, sections for assessing mood and externalizing disorders are included to allow comprehensive assessment of a child's full diagnostic picture. ...
www.oup.com/us/catalog/general/subject/Psychology/Practitio...

News Release
Mental illness in older adults can be debilitating but is treatable in a vast ... “A thorough diagnostic picture aids in early intervention and planning and ...
www.macneal.com/geripsych.htm



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
TNX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJG
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagnosis


Explanation:
I think it simply refers to the doctor's diagnosis. 'Beeld' doesn't really add anything to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-20 15:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curses, wrong again!

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English