KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

laagdrempelig

English translation: low threshold (low-threshold)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:laagdrempelig
English translation:low threshold (low-threshold)
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

20:00 Apr 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: laagdrempelig
'Als ingang naar moeder toe wordt de nadruk gelegd op school, om het laagdrempelig te houden.'

It is a terrible way of expressing things, I know, but what choice do we have if people keep writing things down in such an awkward way.... perhaps it is best to rephrase the whole bit, starting with 'INGANG'? Another disgusting word, if you ask me.

Your help would be much appreciated!
Robert Avak
low threshold (low-threshold)
Explanation:
The low-threshold approach aims to reach more addicts with problematic use patterns earlier and to. remain in contact with a highly problematic group of ...
www.soros.org/.../focus/sharp/articles_publications/publica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-07 09:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rephrasing your 'awkward' sentence depends on the context and actual meaning. In my opinion, the sentence may be interpreted in two ways:
"Contact with the mother is primarily established through the school to ensure a low threshold approach" or "Contact with the mother should be established by focusing on school (issues) to ensure a low threshold approach".
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel Kitty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2feel at ease
Marijke Singer
3 +1non-threatening
Tina Vonhof
4low threshold (low-threshold)
Kitty Brussaard
3 +1(easily) accessible
ans wegter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(easily) accessible


Explanation:
The school has to be easily accessible and approachable for the mother.


ans wegter
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel at ease


Explanation:
Another option:
We concentrate on schools to reach mothers to ensure they feel at ease.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Marijke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Een goede optie!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty! It is low-treshold but I think the translator is allowed some poetic licence here.

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low threshold (low-threshold)


Explanation:
The low-threshold approach aims to reach more addicts with problematic use patterns earlier and to. remain in contact with a highly problematic group of ...
www.soros.org/.../focus/sharp/articles_publications/publica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-07 09:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rephrasing your 'awkward' sentence depends on the context and actual meaning. In my opinion, the sentence may be interpreted in two ways:
"Contact with the mother is primarily established through the school to ensure a low threshold approach" or "Contact with the mother should be established by focusing on school (issues) to ensure a low threshold approach".

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dank je wel Kitty!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-threatening


Explanation:
It is possible to re-word the sentence as Marijke suggests but you could also keep the sentence as is and say: "to keep/make it non-threatening" or "to take a non-threatening approach".




    Reference: http://campussmoke.com/program_3.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Tina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yep!
50 mins
  -> Thanks Marijke.