KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ombuigtechniek(en)

English translation: deflection techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ombuigtechniek(en)
English translation:deflection techniques
Entered by: LAB2004

13:18 Apr 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Conversation models
Dutch term or phrase: ombuigtechniek(en)
In a training document on how to deal with telephone calls from/to customers with complaints. Earlier in the document, when dealing with a difficult customer, the trainee is asked 'Hoe zij de situatie kunnen ombuigen'. Then further on, one of things the employee is advised to do when the customer raises 'tegenwerpingen' is 'Gebruik ombuigtechnieken'.
Any suggestions? TIA.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
deflection techniques
Explanation:
I don't know if that's what they mean here but there is a term "deflection technique" (see sample sentence).
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks - and apologies for very late grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5objection handling techniques
Casey Dovale
4(positive) complaint handling techniques
Kitty Brussaard
3 +1stemming ombuigen
Ellemiek Drucker
3reverse negative emotions
Max Nuijens
3deflection techniques
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverse negative emotions


Explanation:
Techniques to reverse negative emotions

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objection handling techniques


Explanation:
From my personal sales experience in the USA.


    Reference: http://changingminds.org/disciplines/sales/objection/objecti...
Casey Dovale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellemiek Drucker: volgens de site die je noemt gaat het om redenen die mensen geven om een product niet te kopen en de tekst heeft het over klanten die klachten uiten.
1 hr
  -> Ellemiek, je hebt gelijk.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stemming ombuigen


Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier om 'het verbeteren van de stemming', dwz zorgen dat de klant zich begrepen en gehoord voelt, breng de klant tot bedaren, 'rapport maken' met de klant. Oftewel: van een boze klant met een klacht, naar een klant die onder de indruk is van de klantenservice. Je kunt zelfs denken aan 'anger management'. Dat is wat te sterk hier, maar dat is volgens mij wel de richting waarin je het moet zoeken.

Ik ben er nog niet helemaal uit hoe je dit mooi kort kunt verwoorden, maar wellicht heb je hier vast iets aan.

Groetjes,
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: A possibility. It might still be called a 'deflection technique', i.e., deflecting the mood.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflection techniques


Explanation:
I don't know if that's what they mean here but there is a term "deflection technique" (see sample sentence).

Example sentence(s):
  • Deflection excuses go one step further in eliminating the individual's link to the negative event. Here the individual not only denies his or her involvement but places blame for the event elsewhere.

    Reference: http://www.acrwebsite.org/volumes/display.asp?id=8364
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks - and apologies for very late grading.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(positive) complaint handling techniques


Explanation:
'Complaint handling techniques' is clearly a broader notion but will IMO generally include techniques for transforming a customer complaint into an 'opportunity', as the following link shows.

Effective Complaint Handling Techniques. Complaint-handling is mostly a matter of attitude. If you accept it as an opportunity to help and a chance to ...
www.allbusiness.com/marketing-advertising/public-relations/...

To be really on the safe side, expand the term to 'positive complaint handling techniques'! See the link below.

You will learn positive complaint handling and have a better relationship with your customers. On the programme we present methods that can turn a negative customer situation into a positive one. You will learn how to introduce an effective complaint culture and how to make this penetrate the entire organisation from managers to front-line staff.
The seminar provides ideas and inspiration along with concrete suggestions for formulating an effective complaints policy as part of a customer service policy or an overall quality policy. And we give you ideas for developing your personal "complaints policy". After this, every complaint will be considered a gift.
www.tmiworld.com/.../docs/int/Services/LearningProgrammes/A...



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16