ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

SV-loon

English translation: taxable income (or see below)

14:20 Jun 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social security
Dutch term or phrase: SV-loon
What is this exactly? Is it the amount of wages which are subject to social security wages? Is it the amount of 'wages' which are received as a social security benefit?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:taxable income (or see below)
Explanation:
Basically, payment of social security premiums (in the Netherlands) is based on the 'SV-loon' with SV standing for 'sociale verzekeringen'. It appears that the former distinction between 'SV-loon' and 'fiscaal loon' has disappeared since 01/2006. So depending on your context, you could use either 'taxable income' or 'income subject to deduction of social security premiums' :-) See als the links below.

Sv-loon (sv = sociale verzekeringen), ook wel coördinatieloon of premieloon, is het loon waarover de premies op grond van de sociale verzekeringen worden berekend en waarop de uitkeringen worden gebaseerd.
www.tempo-team.nl/.../zo-werkt-het/wet-en-regelgeving/meest...

Op 1 januari 2005 is het SV-loon op enkele uitzonderingen na gelijkgesteld aan het fiscaal loon (loon voor loonheffing en premies volksverzekeringen). Op 1 januari 2006 is ook het dagloon (loon waarop de uitkering gebaseerd wordt) aan de andere twee loonbegrippen gelijkgesteld.
www.uwv.nl/zakelijk/zoekresultaat/faq_uwv.aspx?questionid=0...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-06-12 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also dut.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/accounting/637696-tabelloon.html
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social security wage base (UK, abbr. SSWB), social security salary base
Jack den Haan
4 +1taxable income (or see below)
Kitty Brussaard
3 +2gross salary
Lianne JM van de Ven


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross salary


Explanation:
Google for sv-loon:
Wat is het SV-loon?
Het SV-loon of premieloon is het loon dat geldt voor de berekening van de werknemersverzekeringen (WAO, WIA, WW, ZW).
Op 1 januari 2005 is het SV-loon op enkele uitzonderingen na gelijkgesteld aan het fiscaal loon (loon voor loonheffing en premies volksverzekeringen). Op 1 januari 2006 is ook het dagloon (loon waarop de uitkering gebaseerd wordt) aan de andere twee loonbegrippen gelijkgesteld.
So since sv-loon equals (in amount) "fiscaal loon" (=gross salary), I would translate it as such unless the document purpose requires further explanation.

Lianne JM van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
26 mins
  -> Dank je Jarry

agree  Kitty Brussaard: The 'brutoloon' or 'gross salary' is indeed the (monthly) salary prior to deduction of tax and social security premiums and as such the same as 'SV-loon' and since 01/2006 also as 'fiscaal loon' (taxable salary/income).
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Kitty

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxable income (or see below)


Explanation:
Basically, payment of social security premiums (in the Netherlands) is based on the 'SV-loon' with SV standing for 'sociale verzekeringen'. It appears that the former distinction between 'SV-loon' and 'fiscaal loon' has disappeared since 01/2006. So depending on your context, you could use either 'taxable income' or 'income subject to deduction of social security premiums' :-) See als the links below.

Sv-loon (sv = sociale verzekeringen), ook wel coördinatieloon of premieloon, is het loon waarover de premies op grond van de sociale verzekeringen worden berekend en waarop de uitkeringen worden gebaseerd.
www.tempo-team.nl/.../zo-werkt-het/wet-en-regelgeving/meest...

Op 1 januari 2005 is het SV-loon op enkele uitzonderingen na gelijkgesteld aan het fiscaal loon (loon voor loonheffing en premies volksverzekeringen). Op 1 januari 2006 is ook het dagloon (loon waarop de uitkering gebaseerd wordt) aan de andere twee loonbegrippen gelijkgesteld.
www.uwv.nl/zakelijk/zoekresultaat/faq_uwv.aspx?questionid=0...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-06-12 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also dut.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/accounting/637696-tabelloon.html

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
21 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry!

neutral  Lianne JM van de Ven: Ik koos niet voor deze optie omdat het belastbare inkomen de uiteindelijke optelsom is van iemands (jaar)inkomen. Het leek me beter dat gescheiden te houden van een salaris....
24 mins
  -> I see your point. But there is a difference between 'belastbaar inkomen' and 'belastbaar jaarinkomen' :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security wage base (UK, abbr. SSWB), social security salary base


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_Security_Wage_Base
For the Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance (OASDI) tax or Social Security tax, the ** Social Security Wage Base (SSWB) ** is the maximum earned gross income or upper threshold on which a wage earner's Social Security tax may be imposed.

http://www.washington.edu/admin/hr/benefits/saving/pretax-tr...
Savings in Social Security taxes will result in a reduction in the amount of your ** Social Security salary base **.

http://www.fuzeqna.com/pebb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=301
The Section 125 deduction reduces your ** social security salary base ** (if your base is under the $98,400 maximum) so you are saving money now, by not fully paying social security taxes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-12 15:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on further consideration both terms seem to US-related.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne JM van de Ven: waarschijnlijk het beste...//misschien dan toch niet, omdat de term ingebed is in een lokaal systeem. Gross salary is dan neutraler of algemener....
1 min
  -> Bedankt Lianne.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: (Revised) With 'social security wage base' (cf. Google hits). Je hebt gelijk Jack, ook in NL is sprake van een maximumbedrag waarover de sociale verzekeringspremies worden ingehouden (omdat ook het 'loon voor uitkering' aan een maximum gebonden is) :-)
18 mins
  -> Bedankt Kitty, maar om dat laatste lijkt het mij juist in jouw referenties om te gaan.//Wederom bedankt Kitty. Ik denk dat je de uitdrukking ook gewoon "generiek" kunt zien, dus niet specifiek voor de US of het UK.