ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

robotfoto

English translation: composite

10:11 Aug 17, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: robotfoto
De kern van het beroep uitgetekend als een robotfoto

We proberen nu een dwarsdoorsnede aan te reiken van het Sociaal Werk. Op zoek naar de krachtlijnen die het optreden van werkers kenmerkt. We doen dat aan de hand van het beeld van een robotfoto. En we kleuren nadien de achtergrond van de foto in door aandacht te hebben voor het basisdiscours van het Sociaal Werk.

We construeren een robotfoto, waarmee we een aantal trekken proberen weer te geven die in elke praktijk voorkomen.

Vooreerst besteden we even aandacht aan de achtergrond waarop de eigenlijke robotfoto zal moeten worden geprojecteerd.
wagadugu
English translation:composite
Explanation:

or facial composite
Selected response from:

Didier Declercq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compositeDidier Declercq
4rendering
Ashley Cowles
3robitic (digital) image
Nicole Coesel
3photofit (picture)
freekfluweel
3diagram / mechanical (outline) illustration (drawing)
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
'facial composite' / 'compositiefoto' on Wikipedia
Michael Beijer

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composite


Explanation:

or facial composite

Didier Declercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: commonly known as Identikit photo http://www.identikit.net/
17 mins

agree  Michael Beijer: -> 'facial composite'. ('Photofit' (UK), 'Identi-Kit' (US), and 'PortraitPad' (formerly 'SketchFace') are all facial composite system brand names.) NL synonym: 'compositiefoto'
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendering


Explanation:
"Rendering" is een bredere term dan composite, die het proces impliet belicht en die je ook kunt gebruiken als het niet om foto's van gezichten gaat.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rendering is the process of generating an image from a model.
Ashley Cowles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photofit (picture)


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

and Google

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagram / mechanical (outline) illustration (drawing)


Explanation:
How can you "color in" a composite. Composite of what?
"We do that on the basis of diagram based on the picture."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robitic (digital) image


Explanation:
The robotic (digital) image represents ...

Nicole Coesel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: 'facial composite' / 'compositiefoto' on Wikipedia

Reference information:
'A facial composite is a graphical representation of an eyewitness's memory of a face, as recorded by a composite artist. Facial composites are used mainly by police in their investigation of (usually serious) crimes.' (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facial_composite )

'Een compositiefoto of compositietekening is een op basis van beschrijvingen door getuigen gemaakte afbeelding van een onbekend persoon. Compositiefoto's worden meestal door de politie bij het publiek onder de aandacht gebracht om verdachten van ernstige misdrijven te identificeren. Deze afbeeldingen worden dan bijvoorbeeld getoond in politieberichten op tv, in huis-aan-huisbladen of in het tv-programma Opsporing Verzocht.' (http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compositiefoto )

Example sentence(s):
  • A facial composite is a graphical representation of an eyewitness's memory of a face, as recorded by a composite artist.
  • Een compositiefoto of compositietekening is een op basis van beschrijvingen door getuigen gemaakte afbeelding van een onbekend persoon.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facial_composite
    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compositiefoto
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11