KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

groene instelling

English translation: environmental organization


04:50 Mar 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / non-profit organizations
Dutch term or phrase: groene instelling
non-registered "groene instellingen".

Can find the term on Google, but can't figure out exactly what is meant.
TIA
writeaway
English translation:environmental organization
Explanation:
groen (= green) is the Dutch word for anything to do with preserving the environment.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8environmental organization
Tina Vonhof
4 +1green institution
vixen
4GrassRoots projects
joeky janusch


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
environmental organization


Explanation:
groen (= green) is the Dutch word for anything to do with preserving the environment.


    Reference: http://www.webdirectory.com/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  AllisonK: I think 'environmentally conscious' might cover all sorts of organizations; this implies that they actually work wtih the environment
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allison. You could be right but I interpret this as organizations that are actively involved in environmental issues, not just environmentally conscious.

agree  xxxjarry: A bit like the 'Green' parties in politics
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jarry.

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saskia.

agree  vixen: with Allison, or 'environmentally aware organis/zation or institution'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jacqueline.

agree  Ariser
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: with Allison and vixen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GrassRoots projects


Explanation:
Wat ik er van begrijp is dat deze instellingen werken aan meer bewustwording van leerlingen op middelbare scholen voor de agrarische sector(ruim gezien).

Ik hoop dat dit je wat verder helpt??


    Reference: http://aocraad.nl
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green institution


Explanation:
Reference #1:
The move towards green power follows intense campaigning from the "Switch To Green" movement and has been hailed as a major success for environmentally aware student campaigning.

It also proves that the University is capable of changing its policies to reflect the wishes of its members.

Currently only 3% of power generated for the UK market qualifies as green electricity and so the University will be seen as a shining example of a "green institution" and will be the third largest client for green electricity in the Europe Union.

Reference #2:
Dr. Charles Kibert, School of Building Construction, outlined the main reasons for the Greening UF kick-of meeting:

Initiate a comprehensive and integrated process that includes operations, curriculum and research.
Find and network with people who are interested in working on the greening process.
Recognize the critical need to dramatically improve the environmental literacy of faculty, students and staff.
Reorient the University culture to a core philosophy of environmental stewardship.
Position UF in all activities as a sustainable and green institution.





    Reference: http://www.oxfordstudent.com/2002-11-07/news/5
    Reference: http://www.sustainable.ufl.edu/GreenUF1/oct2897.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jarry

neutral  Tina Vonhof: A university, as in your examples, is an institution but 'instellingen' could be other types of organizations.
10 hrs