KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

egoist

English translation: egoist or egotist


21:35 Mar 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: egoist
as a person
sascha
English translation:egoist or egotist
Explanation:
both may be used interchangeably for a selfish, conceited person.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4egoist or egotist
Melanie Nassar
5 +1selfish
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selfish


Explanation:
that is the word. :)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: or egotist
1 hr

agree  moya
9 hrs

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: 'egoïst' is a noun, not an adjective
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
egoist or egotist


Explanation:
both may be used interchangeably for a selfish, conceited person.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: but there's a difference between the two : http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/english/data...
2 mins
  -> I know, but I can't quite seem to get it.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
55 mins

agree  Ariser: egotist
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur: egoist, egotist would be the samen in Dutch and has a slightly different meaning
10 hrs