KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

aarzelen

English translation: to have doubts about something


21:45 Mar 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: aarzelen
when a person has doubts about something
sascha
English translation:to have doubts about something
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hesitate
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to have doubts about somethingMiriam Linschoten, PhD
4 +6hesitate/procrastinate
Christopher Smith
5 +2hesitateAndre de Vries
4 +1to have reservations
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to have doubts about something


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hesitate

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: to be reluctant, to waver
3 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
44 mins

agree  writeaway: also dither, hang back-strange-Asker asks the question but then virtually answers it. wonder what the game is....? :-)
54 mins

agree  Ariser: hesitate (to have doubts is closer to "twijfelen")
1 hr

agree  moya
9 hrs

agree  Huijer
9 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
9 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
12 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hesitate/procrastinate


Explanation:
Two standard, one-word translations. More context is really essential, such as a whole sentence or even a paragraph.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: hesitate (as procrastinate is more likely to be "uitstellen" and doubt "twijfelen")
8 mins
  -> :-) that's why we need more context

agree  AllisonK: with Ariser AND Christopher
7 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
9 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries: note I was not aware of your response when I put in mine. I don't see how procrastinate would be better than hesitate
10 hrs

agree  vixen: hesitate
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hesitate


Explanation:
I would prefer "to hesitate".

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
7 hrs

agree  vixen
15 hrs

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have reservations


Explanation:
Edited Hansard * Table of Contents * Number 153 (Official Version)
... have passed today. Today, we are realizing that the big mean drug companies are not the only ones to have reservations. The generic ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/ debates/153_2003-11-07/han153_1325-E.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
3 days8 hrs