KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fietsknooppuntensysteem

English translation: bicycle route [marker] system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fietsknooppuntensysteem
English translation:bicycle route [marker] system
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

22:46 Jul 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / website/promo for ecotourism
Dutch term or phrase: fietsknooppuntensysteem
"Veel van de terreinen zijn openbaar toegankelijk voor wandelaars. Fietsen is mogelijk op de openbare wegen en fietspaden. In 2006 komt er een *fietsknooppuntensysteem*. Daarmee kunt u uw eigen routes uitstippelen."

This term appears in a website text on recreational activities. My impression is that it's a 'system of bike path hubs' for lack of a better description, but I hasten to add that the SLT contains typos which might be the case here vis-a-vis the 'punten' part. Anyway, I'm sure you know the type... with the little 'paddestoelen' showing direction and distance to various destinations along the way. But is there a compound noun in English for this? TIA for your assistance. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
bicycle route [marker] system
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
marker from "Interstate Bicycle Route Marker" to "US Bicycle Route Sign" ...
numbered bicycle route system, or the numbering or marking of any US numbered

Ref 2:
The purpose of the US bicycle route numbering and marking system is to facilitate
... The bicycle route marker included in the Manual on Uniform Traffic ...
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
This will do nicely, Dave. Thanks to Saskia, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bicycle route [marker] system
Dave Calderhead
3link-node systemSaskia Steur


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicycle route [marker] system


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
marker from "Interstate Bicycle Route Marker" to "US Bicycle Route Sign" ...
numbered bicycle route system, or the numbering or marking of any US numbered

Ref 2:
The purpose of the US bicycle route numbering and marking system is to facilitate
... The bicycle route marker included in the Manual on Uniform Traffic ...



    Reference: http://members.cox.net/ncutcdbtc/sponsors/btcsponfall03.pdf
    Reference: http://www.maine.gov/mdot/maines-transportation-systems/rout...
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This will do nicely, Dave. Thanks to Saskia, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: and no typo in the SLT, too
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dave Calderhead