KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

een op naam gesteld speelrecht

English translation: non-transferable playing privileges


18:36 Nov 1, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf, CRM
Dutch term or phrase: een op naam gesteld speelrecht
"X spelers hebben recht op een op naam gesteld speelrecht."

This phrase comes from a golf club's site listing the advantages to taking out a corporate membership. I have translated "speelrecht" as "playing privileges," but the addition of "op naam gesteld" baffles me a bit. Googling has not turned up promising leads for "personlalised playing privilges." Any suggestions? RSVP. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:non-transferable playing privileges
Explanation:
Analogous to a 'non-transferable membership' (see ref).
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
This will do nicely, Tina. Merci! Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-transferable playing privileges
Tina Vonhof
4playing priveledges in the names of the x players
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing priveledges in the names of the x players


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-01 18:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even x players have playing 'priviledges' in their names /assigned to their names

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-transferable playing privileges


Explanation:
Analogous to a 'non-transferable membership' (see ref).


    Reference: http://www.eaglebrookclub.com/membershipopps.cfm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This will do nicely, Tina. Merci! Cheers, R.