KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reddingzwemmen

English translation: life saving course, life saver training


13:19 Mar 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Dutch term or phrase: reddingzwemmen
als onderdeel van opleiding sportleraar
Renate van den Bos
English translation:life saving course, life saver training
Explanation:
Leeway Sub-Aquatic Pte Ltd - Courses and Training - Life Saving ...
Leeway Sub-Aquatic Pte Ltd - Courses and Training - Life Saving Course
- Professional Swimming and Diving Training. Life-Saving Course. ...
www.leeway.com.sg/Life-Saving.html - 8k

Snorkelling - Training - Instructor Training
... A Snorkel Diver, who has been trained and assessed in a pool environment ... Snorkel Diver and Snorkel Instructor, who holds the BSAC Snorkel Lifesaver Award or ...
www.bsacsnorkelling.co.uk/training/ instructorgrades.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5life saving course, life saver training
writeaway
4lifeguarding
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifeguarding


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.redcross.org/services/hss/aquatics/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: If you look further on this website, you will see that lifeguarding is an entire program and involves a lot more than a life-saving course.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
life saving course, life saver training


Explanation:
Leeway Sub-Aquatic Pte Ltd - Courses and Training - Life Saving ...
Leeway Sub-Aquatic Pte Ltd - Courses and Training - Life Saving Course
- Professional Swimming and Diving Training. Life-Saving Course. ...
www.leeway.com.sg/Life-Saving.html - 8k

Snorkelling - Training - Instructor Training
... A Snorkel Diver, who has been trained and assessed in a pool environment ... Snorkel Diver and Snorkel Instructor, who holds the BSAC Snorkel Lifesaver Award or ...
www.bsacsnorkelling.co.uk/training/ instructorgrades.htm - 5k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup. Might be one word though too sometimes. Did this here. Hated it. Anything drags me down when the water's 4 degrees and the air's 2.
2 mins
  -> saving lives tends to drag you down?

agree  Robert Kleemaier
44 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think it need a hyphen: life-saving course, life-saver training.
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs