KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ongevallenleer

English translation: Theory of injuries


13:27 Mar 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Dutch term or phrase: ongevallenleer
ONderdeel van opleiding sportleraar
Renate van den Bos
English translation:Theory of injuries
Explanation:
It seems to be the name of a subject or textbook.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Theory of injuries
Tina Vonhof
4Care and Prevention of InjuriesMeturgan
3 +1first aid course
AllisonK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first aid course


Explanation:
just off the top of my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-04 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Athletic Trainer/PE Instructor -- Tenure Track. ... Director, the Athletic Trainer/Instructor
assists in ... to student athletes, administers first aid and emergency ...
www.barstow.cc.ca.us/Jobs/trainer.asp - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-04 14:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... non PE specialist teachers who contribute to PE and school ... National Rounders Association
Intermediate Teachers Course. 8 April. ... BRC Emergency First Aid for Sport. ...
www.ic.ac.uk/sports/rtu/app/coaching-courses.asp - 81k
... Anatomy and Physiology First Aid and Safety Foundations of Physical ... Course work in
graduate programs varies. ... Then select \"Becoming a PE teacher\" on the right ...
www.iseek.org/sv/22030.jsp?id=472700 - 30k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so what you're saying is that this answer comes from a high authority?
4 mins
  -> I liked your first comment better.......then I could have said, "Just from 5'9" in the air"

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: This term doesn't seem synonymous with "EHBO". See www.bergsportshop.com/veiligheid.php for reference. Unfortunately, no other option comes to mind at the moment.
35 mins
  -> the terms first aid and EHBO are not mutually exclusive..........one does not always get simple 'first aid' at a hospital emergency room.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Theory of injuries


Explanation:
It seems to be the name of a subject or textbook.


    Reference: http://www.emp.on.ca/books/clb291-4.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: The fact that it's part of a broader programme of study and the use of '-leer' would certainly suggest it is more than simply first aid.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mirjam.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Care and Prevention of Injuries


Explanation:
pe courses
... of PE and one year of weight training Homework: None Degree of Difficulty: Physically
challenging Grade Levels: 11, 12. Care and Prevention of Injuries (PE20 ...
www.tuhsd.k12.az.us/Marcos_de_Niza_HS/Depts/ Departments/MDNPE/pe%20courses.htm - 8k

Care and Prevention of Injuries (PE20)
1Cr.(M/S) 1 Sem
Care and Prevention of Injuries is available to all students with a desire to learn about injuries. It is designed to introduce the student to sports medicine. Topics include anatomy, kinesiology, prevention of injuries recognitioin of injuries, classification of injuries, injury management and first aid. In addition, each student will be required to spend a minimum of 10 hours per nine-week session after school in the athletic training room providing service to the various
sports teams. Students will also be required to attend at least one, if not more, competitive event of their choice per nine-week grading period.
Prerequisites: None
Homework: Yes
Degree of Difficulty: Moderate
Grade Levels: 9, 10, 11, 12



Care and Prevention of Injuries

Prevent/Care Athletic Injuries
PE/T 250
Addresses the fundamentals of elementary human anatomy
and their relationship to athletic activity. Primary focus will
be on the prevention and recognition of common athletic
injuries including the theory and practice of emergency field
care. The treatment and rehabilitation of athletic injuries
will also be discussed. Bandaging and/or taping techniques
will be practiced in the laboratory.

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:woFv5Zrwc-AJ:www.swc.cc....



    www.tuhsd.k12.az.us/Marcos_de_Niza_HS/Depts/ Departments/MDNPE/pe%20courses.htm - 8k
Meturgan
Hungary