KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

toerversie

English translation: the "tour version"


08:11 Mar 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Dutch term or phrase: toerversie
context: wielertocht waarvoor iedereen boven de 18 mag inschrijven. Doorgaans op parcours van eendaagse wegwedstrijd voor profwielrenners (Waalse Pijl, Amstel Gold). Dus: geen puur toeristische fietstocht
xxxMarianne Pal
English translation:the "tour version"
Explanation:
probably 'toer' as in Tour de France
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the "tour version"
writeaway
4one-day race versionAndre de Vries
3amateur version
vixen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "tour version"


Explanation:
probably 'toer' as in Tour de France

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: quite a few google hits for this - see www.cyclingforums.com/t36256.html for instance
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-day race version


Explanation:
needs to be more explicit I think

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amateur version


Explanation:
If there is still an element of competiton present, 'amateur version' may be an option.

... He won the amateur version of the Paris-Roubaix classic in April and triumphed in ... The
second day of the 1998 world road cycling championships sees more time ...
www.uci.ch/english/road/worlds_mondiale/ worlds_98/981006.htm

... Did it one better and won the amateur version of La Vuelta the same summer. ... showing,
that the small Portuguese Maia team is set for higher levels of cycling! ...
home8.inet.tele.dk/elmic/ZZ/claus-mm.htm


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch