KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

modderwater

English translation: shallow water


20:52 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Dutch term or phrase: modderwater
Holiday homes website
Op verzoek wordt een excursie van 3 uur georganiseerd in een boot rond het eiland. Ook kan men deelnemen aan de programma’s voor modderwaterexcursies van het xxx Diving Centre, waarmee de villa verbonden is. Er zijn 4 plaatsen waar gedoken wordt.
Robert Allwood
English translation:shallow water
Explanation:
All I can logically think of. Can't see the attraction of diving in muddy or turbid water (althought there is no accounting for taste), so I can only assume it refers to mud-bottomed pools as opposed to deeper waters or a man-made pool.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, seems like the best possibility. Bog snorkelling (2 l's in UK English) is an intriguing idea, but it's obviously a novelty sport practised in places like Wales, I can't imagine they go in for it much on Italian Islands! (Granted, I didn't mention the location)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bog snorkling?
Willemina Hagenauw
3shallow water
Christopher Smith


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shallow water


Explanation:
All I can logically think of. Can't see the attraction of diving in muddy or turbid water (althought there is no accounting for taste), so I can only assume it refers to mud-bottomed pools as opposed to deeper waters or a man-made pool.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yes, seems like the best possibility. Bog snorkelling (2 l's in UK English) is an intriguing idea, but it's obviously a novelty sport practised in places like Wales, I can't imagine they go in for it much on Italian Islands! (Granted, I didn't mention the location)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bog snorkling?


Explanation:
Ik heb eens een vertaling gedaan voor een toeristenbrochure waar men ging "bog snorkling", wat betekende dat men in de modder of het moeras snorkelde. Misschien wordt dit bedoeld? Zie bijv. ook llanwrtyd-wells.powys.org.uk/bog.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-30 21:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit moet natuurlijk \"bog snorkeling\" zijn!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: certainly makes sense
33 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: sounds pretty strange...
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day1 hr