KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

trimschaatsen

English translation: recreational skating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trimschaatsen
English translation:recreational skating
Entered by: Francina

04:23 Dec 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ice skating event
Dutch term or phrase: trimschaatsen
Er is wedstrijdschaatsen en trimschaatsen.

"Non-competitive ice skating" I am sure there's a term for this but I just can't think of it.
JTLingos
recreational skating
Explanation:
might be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-05 05:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iceskatingclasses.com/
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
That was the word I was trying to think of.....
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6recreational skating
Francina
4 +2keep-fit skatingKen Cox
4Ice skating for leisure / leisure skating
Claudia Ait-Touati
4(ice) skating for exercise
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ice) skating for exercise


Explanation:
Hi JT,

Without further context it's a bit of a guess, but why not just describe it in English? And depending on the country you're in, the 'ice' can be left out.

Cheers,
Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ice skating for leisure / leisure skating


Explanation:
schaatsen als vrijetijdsbesteding?


    Reference: http://www.city.toronto.on.ca/parks/recreation_facilities/sk...
    www.riversideiceandleisure.com/ice skating main.htm
Claudia Ait-Touati
Native speaker of: Dutch

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recreational skating


Explanation:
might be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-05 05:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iceskatingclasses.com/

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
That was the word I was trying to think of.....
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  JM Simon: As a figure skater myself, I can officially say you've got it right! :) The ISI, for example, is a recreational figure skating association.
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFullCircle
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  seaMount
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joost Simons
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  vixen: I associate 'trimschaatsen' with scheduled group training sessions in order to keep fit. Recreational skating can also indicate individual skating at irregular intervals.
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep-fit skating


Explanation:
'Trimmen' means doing exercise to stay in condition and/or keep your weight under control ('keep fit' or 'keep in shape').

If the intention is to distinguish this from competetive skating, 'recreational skating' is a good translation, but 'keep-fit skating' is a more precise translation.

A couple of google hits:

Keep Fit Exercise - Great UK Deals
... Keep Fit Exercise, ... Keep Fit Exercise. Keep Fit. ... Click here to view the QUIT and Keep Fit exercise program. http://www.quit.org.uk/pennyarmstrong.htm


New KFA Index
The Keep Fit Association FITNESS through MOVEMENT, EXERCISE & DANCE. Welcome to the Keep Fit Association we hope you enjoy your visit, ...
www.keepfit.org.uk/ - 6k

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I associate 'trimschaatsen' with scheduled group training sessions in order to keep fit. Recreational skating can also indicate individual skating at irregular intervals.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks; regularity is important for trimmen / keep-fit exercise (otherwise you're just kidding yourself).

agree  AllisonK
1 day6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Francina