KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Surveying

terugwaterpassen

English translation: back levelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terugwaterpassen
English translation:back levelling
Entered by: Jack den Haan

23:54 Nov 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / surveying instruments
Dutch term or phrase: terugwaterpassen
Dear colleagues,

I am currently translating a handwritten letter of a Dutch surveyor. The context is his adventures in surveying part of a large national park in the Canadian north some 50 years ago. The following is a transcription of the Dutch originals:

"We denken dat we nog iets te dicht bij de Hudson Bay Post zitten waar we 2 x week naartoe zenden, rapporten enz. Verder alle chainage 2 x met 2 verschillende meetbanden en 20 lbs tension. Nauwkeurigheid: 2” op 1 mile. En dan aanbrengen van benchmarks, zo mogelijk op goede oude bomen of doodenkel op rots (in dat gebied dan, want vrij veel kleigrond hier) ook weer met **terugwaterpassen**, nauwkeurigheid +/- 0.1√distance in miles, een goed waterpasinstrument, alleen geen [onleesbaar] Baken gewoon van hout trouwens."

Background information on what the probable instrument is (a type of level?) would be greatly appreciated. TIA for your assistance.

Cheers,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
back levellling
Explanation:
Tip: try googling 'back leveling' in combination with 'survey'. Two of hits you'll get are:

[Summary of Records of the Ordnance Survey of Great Britain] .... OS
16/27, Forward re-levelling, 1943. OS 16/28, ** Forward and back levelling **, 1943 ...www.deformedweb.co.uk/trigs/reflist.cgi?l=1 -

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTMLLand Titles and Survey services are carried out by the .... The allowable misclose between fore and ** back levelling ** runs is. defined by the equation: ...www.linz.govt.nz/docs/surveysystem/survey-publication/speci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-03 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps... back **levelling**, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2007-11-05 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: Two hits you'll get are
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is it AFAIK. Thx, Jack! Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2back levelllingJack den Haan
3to reset horizontal levels
Charline Helsmoortel


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reset horizontal levels


Explanation:
A dumpy level, builder's auto level, leveling instrument or automatic level is an optical instrument used in surveying and building to transfer, measure, or set horizontal levels.

Waterpassen means: to set horizontal levels.

I'm not sure what the translation of "terugwaterpassen" is, I'm not even sure whether it exists in Dutch. The only translation I can think of is to "reset horziontal levels"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surveying
    Reference: http://www.builderbill-diy-help.com/laser-level.html
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back levellling


Explanation:
Tip: try googling 'back leveling' in combination with 'survey'. Two of hits you'll get are:

[Summary of Records of the Ordnance Survey of Great Britain] .... OS
16/27, Forward re-levelling, 1943. OS 16/28, ** Forward and back levelling **, 1943 ...www.deformedweb.co.uk/trigs/reflist.cgi?l=1 -

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTMLLand Titles and Survey services are carried out by the .... The allowable misclose between fore and ** back levelling ** runs is. defined by the equation: ...www.linz.govt.nz/docs/surveysystem/survey-publication/speci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-03 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps... back **levelling**, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2007-11-05 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: Two hits you'll get are

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it AFAIK. Thx, Jack! Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my surmise as well, but my ignorance of surveying is substantial ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken. I'm not an expert in this field either, but I think this has to do with surveying back to a known reference point to check the accuracy of new points that one has established. And the term is being used as a verb, of course, not as a noun.

agree  Neil Cross: Seems very likely, although I have to include the same caveat as Ken :-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.