KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Hoekverdraaiing

English translation: angular deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoekverdraaiing
English translation:angular deviation
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

06:00 Mar 1, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Hoekverdraaiing
De booras is tevens de referentie om de positie van een gat te bepalen. Tegen deze as kan de klinometer worden geplaatst om de hoekverdraaiing te bepalen.
Shilpa Dawda
India
Angular deviation
Explanation:
I am not convinced that "rotation" is meant here.

The text suggests that the clinometer is held against a reference point in order to take a reading. As a clinometer is used for the accurate measurement of angles, out of the vertical or horizontal. The only conclusion that can be drawn, is that in this case the clinometer is being used to check the angle of the hole, and IMHO has nothing to do with rotation.

"verdraai" does not mean rotate

See extract from Van Dale, NO. 3 is important.

ver·´draai·en (ov.ww.)

1 ronddraaien
2 door draaien stuk maken => verwringen, vervormen
3 verkeerd voorstellen of weergeven => een draai geven aan


clinometers TYPE, Description, Sensitivity. Dimensions. Clinometer 80 Instrument for measuring angular deviation accurately, with circular scale 2 x 180 deg. ,with finely ...
www.wylerag.com/pages_en/e4_22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did of course mean that \"verdraai\" does not mean rotate in this context.

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
however, i've used 'angle' by itself... though
your's is the closest to what it means.. just 'angle' by it
self worked...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Angular deviation
Dave Greatrix
5 -1Angular rotationxxxMarjo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Angular rotation


Explanation:
This is the exact term and I am very sure about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch Native speaker

xxxMarjo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: see below.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angular deviation


Explanation:
I am not convinced that "rotation" is meant here.

The text suggests that the clinometer is held against a reference point in order to take a reading. As a clinometer is used for the accurate measurement of angles, out of the vertical or horizontal. The only conclusion that can be drawn, is that in this case the clinometer is being used to check the angle of the hole, and IMHO has nothing to do with rotation.

"verdraai" does not mean rotate

See extract from Van Dale, NO. 3 is important.

ver·´draai·en (ov.ww.)

1 ronddraaien
2 door draaien stuk maken => verwringen, vervormen
3 verkeerd voorstellen of weergeven => een draai geven aan


clinometers TYPE, Description, Sensitivity. Dimensions. Clinometer 80 Instrument for measuring angular deviation accurately, with circular scale 2 x 180 deg. ,with finely ...
www.wylerag.com/pages_en/e4_22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did of course mean that \"verdraai\" does not mean rotate in this context.



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
however, i've used 'angle' by itself... though
your's is the closest to what it means.. just 'angle' by it
self worked...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
1 day3 hrs

disagree  Albert Gomperts: Should be "angular displacement"
3167 days