KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

uitontwikkeld

English translation: fully developed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitontwikkeld
English translation:fully developed
Entered by: Jacki

20:52 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: uitontwikkeld
"Ons toenmalige systeem was zelf geschreven en eigenlijk volledig uitontwikkeld"

Ik heb dit vooralsnog vertaald als: "The system we used at the time was written by our own people and it was in fact completely developed".

Graag betere alternatieven voor het laatste.

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
couldn’t be developed further
Explanation:
Dit zou ik er nog aan toevoegen.
...it was in fact fully developed and couldn't be developed further.

Ik moet toegeven dat dit niet fraai is, maar inhoudelijk komt het dichter bij.
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fully developed
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1couldn’t be developed furtherMeturgan
4couldn’t be developed furtherMeturgan
4couldn’t be developed furtherMeturgan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully developed


Explanation:
Is het eerste wat in me opkomt.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joamarq
18 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couldn’t be developed further


Explanation:
Dit zou ik er nog aan toevoegen.
...it was in fact fully developed and couldn't be developed further.

Ik moet toegeven dat dit niet fraai is, maar inhoudelijk komt het dichter bij.

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: misschien een tikje fraaier: '..and had actually been developed as far as possible' or '... and actually couldn't be developed any further.'
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couldn’t be developed further


Explanation:
Dit zou ik er nog aan toevoegen.
...it was in fact fully developed and couldn't be developed further.

Ik moet toegeven dat dit niet fraai is, maar inhoudelijk komt het dichter bij.

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couldn’t be developed further


Explanation:
Dit zou ik er nog aan toevoegen.
...it was in fact fully developed and couldn't be developed further.

Ik moet toegeven dat dit niet fraai is, maar inhoudelijk komt het dichter bij.

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94