KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

uitvoerende personeel

English translation: operational staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvoerende personeel
English translation:operational staff
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

10:05 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: uitvoerende personeel
The personeel in question are contractors/subcontractors working on a Turn Around. Would 'operations personnel' be better than 'executive' (I'm starting to think yes, even as I type)?
Lucy Simpson
operational staff
Explanation:
so basically - yes

with Dutch, one has to be careful;
uitvoerende macht (one of the top organs of government)is the executive

but uitvoerend personeel is a standard frase for the people on the workfloor, i.e. the people at the bottom of organisation
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
These are definitely those doing the graft at the bottom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5operational staffTitia Dijkstra
5implementing personnel
Alexander Schleber
4(sub-)contracted personnelxxxtasman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sub-)contracted personnel


Explanation:
Perhaps that might work in your context (just a quick thought...)

J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"operating personnel\" gives a huge amount of hits on Google.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operational staff


Explanation:
so basically - yes

with Dutch, one has to be careful;
uitvoerende macht (one of the top organs of government)is the executive

but uitvoerend personeel is a standard frase for the people on the workfloor, i.e. the people at the bottom of organisation

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
These are definitely those doing the graft at the bottom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
1 min

agree  Chris Hopley
6 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
34 mins

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Albert Gomperts
4131 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementing personnel


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
This term can then be supplemented for instance "implementing personnel of the sub-contractors"

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818