KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

balanceercorrectie, Doel 2

English translation: balancing correction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:balanceercorrectie
English translation:balancing correction
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

03:18 Mar 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: balanceercorrectie, Doel 2
Xxxxx was aanwezig bij de start na revisie van de primaire pompen van Doel 2 om indien nodig een balanceercorrectie uit te voeren.
Shilpa Dawda
India
Doel 2
Explanation:
In Doel (België) is een kerncentrale gevestigd. Doel 2 is dan een van de reactoren.

Voor de term balanceercorrectie moet ik echter het antwoord schuldig blijven :-(

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I thank you and David both for your answers. I probably should
have put both as different questions. Sorry my fault. But now
can only grade one answer, so I shall choose Serge as Doel was
something i couldn't figure out myself!!!!!
Thanks both of you all the same. -- Sangeeta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance correction
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Doel 2Serge L


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doel 2


Explanation:
In Doel (België) is een kerncentrale gevestigd. Doel 2 is dan een van de reactoren.

Voor de term balanceercorrectie moet ik echter het antwoord schuldig blijven :-(

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
I thank you and David both for your answers. I probably should
have put both as different questions. Sorry my fault. But now
can only grade one answer, so I shall choose Serge as Doel was
something i couldn't figure out myself!!!!!
Thanks both of you all the same. -- Sangeeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance correction


Explanation:
[PDF] COMPLETE SITE MAINTENANCE (CSM) THE WAY FORWARD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rotating centreline by applying balance correction weights at determined points along ... most
high speed turbines, compressors, pumps and generators. Rotors that ...
www.irdbalancing.com/irdbalancing/techpapers/sitemaint.pdf

ORBIT December 1998 - A Tale of Two Motors
... and independence that allow balance correction weights to be a very effective ... in nonelectrical
machinery, such as pumps, compressors, and turbines, are usually ...
www.bently.com/articles/1298swan.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Family Of Products
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of armatures for electric motors weighing .7 oz. to 9 lbs. The balance correction
is completely automatic in either two planes (dynamic) or on one plane (static ...
ezcoil.com/pdf_newsletter/04_15.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
1 hr