KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

ketenparken

English translation: cabin area/park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ketenpark
English translation:cabin area/park
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

21:54 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: ketenparken
Tenzij in het bestek anders is bepaald is aannemer verplicht keten in de centrale ketenparken op X locatie ter beschikking te stellen.
Lucy Simpson
chain cabin/hut/shed
Explanation:
CPM Cabins
... van CPM bieden een gerichte prestatie voor uw ruimteprobleem. Voor ondermeer ketenparken,
scholen, kantoren en gezondheidszorg vindt u een ruime keuze in de ...
www.cpm-cabins.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the most appropriate term would be cabin area or maybe terrein.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the one I went with, as I know Dave has spent years of his life in the wet and the mud on building sites ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabin parks
Massimo Lencioni
4site hut parcs
joeky janusch
4chain cabin/hut/shed
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain cabin/hut/shed


Explanation:
CPM Cabins
... van CPM bieden een gerichte prestatie voor uw ruimteprobleem. Voor ondermeer ketenparken,
scholen, kantoren en gezondheidszorg vindt u een ruime keuze in de ...
www.cpm-cabins.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the most appropriate term would be cabin area or maybe terrein.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
This is the one I went with, as I know Dave has spent years of his life in the wet and the mud on building sites ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: "keten" here has very little to do with chains, its the plural form of "keet" (eg. bouwkeet)
11 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: That's essentially what David says.
8 hrs
  -> I have slept in a "bouwkeet" but I don't like to bore people talking about my years of experince on Dutch building sites.-))with my

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabin parks


Explanation:
I hope this helps:

Housekeeping Cabin Park. A parcel of land on which, two (2) or more buildings are maintained, offered, or used for dwelling or sleeping quarters for transients and operated as a commercial use, but excluding boarding or lodging houses, motels, and tourist homes.



    Reference: http://www.elkrapids.com/Township/ER-99/ER_Ord99Text.rtf
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Hoi, Katja,een keet wordt toch niet gebruikt om in te overnachten?
8 hrs
  -> Hoi Marijke, nee hooguit een dutje tijdens de schaft denk ik... dus de definitie die ik gevonden heb is niet zo to the point. De term lijkt me wel juist.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site hut parcs


Explanation:
another possibility

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183