KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Mancolijst

English translation: snagging list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Mancolijst
English translation:snagging list
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

22:02 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Mancolijst
100% van de totale aanneemsom per TA bij uitgifte van het certificaat van oplevering, na afwerking van de Mancolijst. Is it simply a list of missing items, or should there be a reference towards defects, too? What is the correct English term?
Lucy Simpson
snagging list
Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

This a list made of faults in workmanship, that have to be rectified before a building is handed over.

Project Development Process | Plymouth Grid for Learning |
... Team / Contractor / School. 6. Completion - On completion of the work a Snagging
List is compiled by the Design Team. The Contractor will have written within it ...
www.pgfl.plymouth.gov.uk/hands/project.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

BSA Building Surveying Assocaites Residential Home Surveys ...
... we can carry out a "Completion Inspection" for you - effectively compiling a "Snagging
List" of defects for the developers to rectify. Don’t believe you need ...
www.buildingsurveying.com/residential_surveys.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thought defects might come into it, hence my query. Many thanks - have added that one to my glossary.
I notice that Chris has given a US term as well. If that's for general info, great, but there's no need to worry about US terms on my account as I translate exclusively into British English. Hence I tend to ignore US websites when looking for terms help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4snagging list
Dave Greatrix
4missing list or WantlistShilpa Dawda
4 -2list of missing itemsMeturgan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
list of missing items


Explanation:
kijk op google. meer dan 1000.000 treffers.

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: see below
31 mins
  -> True. I read the text in a hurry.

neutral  Chris Hopley: I don't mean to be picky, but you do need to be careful with Google. You only get 314 hits if you enclose your words in speech marks (= phrase search). See http://www.google.com/help/refinesearch.html
1 hr
  -> You are not picky at all. Thank you for your comment and the useful URL.

disagree  Sven Petersson: see David's answer below!
7 hrs
  -> True. I read the text in a hurry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snagging list


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

This a list made of faults in workmanship, that have to be rectified before a building is handed over.

Project Development Process | Plymouth Grid for Learning |
... Team / Contractor / School. 6. Completion - On completion of the work a Snagging
List is compiled by the Design Team. The Contractor will have written within it ...
www.pgfl.plymouth.gov.uk/hands/project.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

BSA Building Surveying Assocaites Residential Home Surveys ...
... we can carry out a "Completion Inspection" for you - effectively compiling a "Snagging
List" of defects for the developers to rectify. Don’t believe you need ...
www.buildingsurveying.com/residential_surveys.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thought defects might come into it, hence my query. Many thanks - have added that one to my glossary.
I notice that Chris has given a US term as well. If that's for general info, great, but there's no need to worry about US terms on my account as I translate exclusively into British English. Hence I tend to ignore US websites when looking for terms help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: apparently called a "punch list" in the US. See page 11 of http://www.amca.com.au/Constructing_The_Team/Latham_speech_B...
38 mins
  -> Cheers, Chris.

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Sven.

agree  Marijke Mayer: Yes, also in the airline world.
8 hrs
  -> heers, Marijke.

agree  Meturgan
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Meturgan.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing list or Wantlist


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do with defects. It is purely a list of missing items.
In this case, probably a list of missing documents.
However, i can't say much without more context.


Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19