KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

prijsvorming

English translation: price formation, pricing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:prijsvorming
English translation:price formation, pricing
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

12:36 Mar 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: prijsvorming
construction
building
kim alders
price formation, pricing
Explanation:
Why seek high and low, when the answer is obvious.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2price formation, pricing
Yngve Roennike
5 +1price definition
Alexander Schleber
4 +1the fixing of rates
Dave Greatrix
4(Construction) cost planning
Adam Smith
4price planning
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fixing of rates


Explanation:
All construction work is based on rates. Hourly rates, rates per metre, rates per thousand, etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 12:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1989/nl_389R4058.htm...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1989/en_389R4058.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1989/en_389R4058.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price planning


Explanation:
alternatief: 'calculation of prices' of 'calculation of the overall price', en zo voort, al naar samenhang en zinsconstructie.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.amarach.com/pricingstrat/price_planning.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Construction) cost planning


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be (contruction) cost planning (and estimation), e.g.

"Accurate and detailed project costing is the foundation of sound construction. Cumming McGillivray, LLC provides comprehensive cost estimating and cost planning models from a project's inception through its closeout."





    Reference: http://www.cmllc-fl.com/cost_estimating.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price formation, pricing


Explanation:
Why seek high and low, when the answer is obvious.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: Have to say, this is the one I'd go with (ref. Van den End Bank- en Verzekerings Lexicon)
1 hr

agree  Helen Lusted
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price definition


Explanation:
Prices are alaways defined, either as piece rates, fixed prices, flat prices, or by the hour etc.
"price formation", while in principle not wrong, sounds a little strange to me.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Er wordt hier toch geen 'kartelvorming' mee bedoeld?
5 mins
  -> Misschine, maar ik zie niet hoe dat een verschil maakt.