KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

geschopeerd

English translation: flame-sprayed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geschopeerd
English translation:flame-sprayed
Entered by: Eske Hos

12:49 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: geschopeerd
Koudgewalste blanke plaat, welke wordt gestraald en geschopeerd
Eske Hos
New Zealand
flame-sprayed
Explanation:
(according to Schoop's process).
It doesn't seem, that Schoop's name has been integrated into a verb in English.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply, all of you - all useful but 'flame-sprayed' seemed to crop up most frequently in Google - I can head off to bed with a sigh of relief (just gone midnight in Australia -I might turn into a pumpkin if I hang around!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flame-sprayed
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Zinc spraying
Björn Houben
4schoopedxxxDoelman
2schooped
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zinc spraying


Explanation:
Schoperen (zinkspuiten):

Het door middel van vlamspuiten van zinkdraad of -poeder aanbrengen van een zinklaag op staal.



    Reference: http://www.ase-alu.nl/benaming.html
Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schooped


Explanation:

'The front surface of the winding elements is joined by means of a metal spray process. This process is called Schooping...' (see reference no. 1)

['[schoperen] - (schopeerde, heeft geschopeerd) benaming voor een oppervlaktebehandeling van (oorspronkelijk metalen later ook andere) voorwerpen, bestaande in het aanbrengen van een beschermend laagje van een (andere) metaal door dit in gesmolten toestand erop te verstuiven d.m.v. een spuitpistool. (genoemd naar de Zwitserse ingenieur M.U. Schoop).' (reference no.2)


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?q=cache:A511lsV-8eQC:www.vishay....
    Reference: http://www.jaspers-bv.nl/schade/stralerij.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame-sprayed


Explanation:
(according to Schoop's process).
It doesn't seem, that Schoop's name has been integrated into a verb in English.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.pcbuk.com/pcb-history.asp
    Reference: http://www.emetalizing.com/section.cfm?Cat=Corrosion
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply, all of you - all useful but 'flame-sprayed' seemed to crop up most frequently in Google - I can head off to bed with a sigh of relief (just gone midnight in Australia -I might turn into a pumpkin if I hang around!)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooped


Explanation:
Flammspritzen (nach Schoop): schooping, schoopage (Ernst, Ind. Technik)
Nederlands: vlamspuiten, schoperen, scoperen:Zie grote van Dale voor omschrijving.


xxxDoelman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joris: zie ook http://www.schooperen.nl
1355 days