KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

netbeheerder

English translation: network administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:netbeheerder
English translation:network administrator
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

13:32 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: netbeheerder
In het besluit [...] moet het woord "distributeur" voor wat de minimale levering van elektriciteit betreft telkens gelezen worden as "netbeheerder". What is the English term for this, since I have to distinguish between "distributor" and the other term?
Lucy Simpson
network administrator
Explanation:
Glossary of Electricity Terms
... would list all costs associated with providing electricity to the consumer. ... Tucker
at cherylz@texas-ec.org or Network Administrator Steve Perry at sperry@texas ...
www.texas-ec.org/legis/glossary.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc.
... power to you. Sell and deliver electricity to the members it serves. Maintain and ... at
cherylz@texas-ec.org or Network Administrator Steve Perry at sperry@texas ...
www.texas-ec.org/legis/nueces.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.texas-ec.org ]

Server Colocation
... nyi is the network administrator - client brings equipment to ... bandwidth, routing,
and electricity. Colocation saves you ... controls, uninterrupted power and other ...
www.nyi.net/colo.html - 18k
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The context makes it crystal clear that it refers to the electricity network.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4network administrator
Dave Greatrix
5system operator
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
network administrator


Explanation:
Glossary of Electricity Terms
... would list all costs associated with providing electricity to the consumer. ... Tucker
at cherylz@texas-ec.org or Network Administrator Steve Perry at sperry@texas ...
www.texas-ec.org/legis/glossary.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc.
... power to you. Sell and deliver electricity to the members it serves. Maintain and ... at
cherylz@texas-ec.org or Network Administrator Steve Perry at sperry@texas ...
www.texas-ec.org/legis/nueces.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.texas-ec.org ]

Server Colocation
... nyi is the network administrator - client brings equipment to ... bandwidth, routing,
and electricity. Colocation saves you ... controls, uninterrupted power and other ...
www.nyi.net/colo.html - 18k


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
The context makes it crystal clear that it refers to the electricity network.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Sven.

agree  Alexander Schleber: Qualify this as "electricity network administrator" otherwise this goes too much towards computers.
17 mins
  -> Would this be needed, as the context is clearly "electric"?

agree  Josephina Kooijman
36 mins
  -> Cheers, Josje.

agree  Jim Turner
58 mins
  -> Cheers, Jim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system operator


Explanation:
There's lots of EU legislation on this subject.

"Exploitatie van het transmissienet: voor de exploitatie, het onderhoud en de ontwikkeling van het transmissienet en de koppellijnen daarvan naar andere netten wordt zorg gedragen door een netbeheerder die wordt aangewezen door de lidstaten."
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/l27005.htm

"Operation of the transmission system: a system operator designated by the Member States is responsible for operation, maintenance and development of the transmission system and its interconnectors."
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l27005.htm

The sites of Ofgem and National Grid Group might also be useful.

National Grid Group:
"It is our responsibility as system operator in England and Wales, to balance supply with demand 24 hours a day. We must achieve this under rigorous examination of our costs, efficiency and safety standards."


    Reference: http://www.ofgem.gov.uk/customers/market_electricity.htm
    Reference: http://www.nationalgrid.com/uk/activities/mn_transmission.ht...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117