KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

windvangnet

English translation: windbreak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:windvangnet
English translation:windbreak
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

09:05 Mar 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: windvangnet
YY spezcialiseert zich voornamelijk in het weven en coaten van open structuur weefsels. De toepassingen van deze weefsels zijn legio, van publiciteitsbanieren tot windvangnetten.

Thanks!
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
windbreaks
Explanation:
Used on beaches for example to protect against the wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Finder - Windbreaks
... Paraweb - Constructed from high strength synthetic fibres encased in a polymeric
sheath, Paraweb is the long term, high quality windbreak which can be ...
www.growingtechnologies.co.uk/pages/windbrk.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Data - Paraweb type 50 Windbreak
... 2.2m, Paraweb windbreaks can be erected considerably higher - structures over 6m
in height are not uncommon. Material High strength synthetic fibres encased in ...
www.growingtechnologies.co.uk/pages/parwbtyp.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2windbreaks
Dave Greatrix
4windscreen
joeky janusch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windbreaks


Explanation:
Used on beaches for example to protect against the wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Finder - Windbreaks
... Paraweb - Constructed from high strength synthetic fibres encased in a polymeric
sheath, Paraweb is the long term, high quality windbreak which can be ...
www.growingtechnologies.co.uk/pages/windbrk.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Data - Paraweb type 50 Windbreak
... 2.2m, Paraweb windbreaks can be erected considerably higher - structures over 6m
in height are not uncommon. Material High strength synthetic fibres encased in ...
www.growingtechnologies.co.uk/pages/parwbtyp.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks. Exactly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: more commonly known as 'windscherm' in Dutch
4 mins

agree  jviaene
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windscreen


Explanation:
zie ref.


    Reference: http://www.gs-windscreen.nl
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183