KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

opstuiking

English translation: concertinad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opstuiking
English translation:concertinad
Entered by: Nicolo

10:38 Mar 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car
Dutch term or phrase: opstuiking
i.v.m. auto ongeval
Nicolo
United Kingdom
concertinad
Explanation:
A strange word, but it means resembling a concertina, a small type of piano accordion. This word is very commonly used when describing a car that has been "shortened" as a result of an accident.

Danger Ahead! Eschede, Germany
... the bridge bringing it down on top of them. The remaining carriages then concertinad
into the wreckage. The death toll has risen remorselessly as the rescue ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/7806/eschede.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

An Alternate Compaction Grouting Technique
... through the soil strata that need to be treated. Geotextile bags are strapped ("concertinad"
on the sleeve pipe) straddling all or some of the sleeves. The ...
www.ecogrout.com/Compaction asce format.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

www.motorsport.org.uk - Italian Grand Prix
... slowed down for the start line to give him a run-up. The field behind concertinad,
and Jenson Button paid the price as he had to run off-track to avoid the car ...
www.motorsport.org.uk/2000/italy.html - 7k
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blow-upAlbert Gomperts
4 +1concertinad
Dave Greatrix
4telescope
vixen
4sprain, distortion
Henk Peelen
Summary of reference entries provided
Albert Gomperts

  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescope


Explanation:
opstuiken betekent 'in de lengte samendrukken'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been immediately reduced to a barely recognizable mound of steel: the front end telescoped into the engine...
www.coverups.com/diana/



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concertinad


Explanation:
A strange word, but it means resembling a concertina, a small type of piano accordion. This word is very commonly used when describing a car that has been "shortened" as a result of an accident.

Danger Ahead! Eschede, Germany
... the bridge bringing it down on top of them. The remaining carriages then concertinad
into the wreckage. The death toll has risen remorselessly as the rescue ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/7806/eschede.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

An Alternate Compaction Grouting Technique
... through the soil strata that need to be treated. Geotextile bags are strapped ("concertinad"
on the sleeve pipe) straddling all or some of the sleeves. The ...
www.ecogrout.com/Compaction asce format.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

www.motorsport.org.uk - Italian Grand Prix
... slowed down for the start line to give him a run-up. The field behind concertinad,
and Jenson Button paid the price as he had to run off-track to avoid the car ...
www.motorsport.org.uk/2000/italy.html - 7k


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: or concertinaed
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprain, distortion


Explanation:
I think opstuiking is actually verstuiking.
Woordenboek geneeskunde:
verstuiking = sprain, distortion

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

2948 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow-up


Explanation:
The context is road construction. See the discussion notes below.

Albert Gomperts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2947 days
Reference

Reference information:
opstuiking van het wegdek - this occurs when two adjacent slabs of concrete paving become detached from the underlying layer, possibly as a result of thermal stress, and create a major discontuity in the road surface. The failure is catastrophic and makes the pavement affected impassable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2948 days (2010-04-21 22:07:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since writing the above I have learned that the phenomenon of "opstuiking" is known in English as "blow-up".

Albert Gomperts
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish