KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

voor richten

English translation: Do not point or aim the stair/upholstery tool at persons


13:19 Mar 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / appliances
Dutch term or phrase: voor richten
Richt het hulpstuk voor trappen/bekleding niet op personen
Suzanne Flynn
English translation:Do not point or aim the stair/upholstery tool at persons
Explanation:
This would be the complete sentence:
Do not point or aim the stair/upholstery tool at persons.
Selected response from:

Jim Turner
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do not point or aim the stair/upholstery tool at persons
Jim Turner
4direct at
Adam Smith
4Do not point in the direction of individuals.
Dave Greatrix
4don't aim the .... on persons
Elisabeth Ghysels
4to point atSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to point at


Explanation:
don't point these pieces at...

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't aim the .... on persons


Explanation:
sounds like a stapling device?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'don\'t aim the .... at persons\' of course, not \'on\'

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not point in the direction of individuals.


Explanation:
In this context "people" would become "individuals"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not point or aim the stair/upholstery tool at persons


Explanation:
This would be the complete sentence:
Do not point or aim the stair/upholstery tool at persons.

Jim Turner
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct at


Explanation:
Do not direct the...at individuals / people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Direct the...away from individuals

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145