KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

paraatdos

English translation: pre-formed carton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:paraatdos
English translation:pre-formed carton
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

20:24 Mar 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: paraatdos
De Easy Feeder is bedoeld om een zakkenplaatsmachine te voeden met kratten en /
of paraatdozen. Tevens kan de Easy Feeder ook kratten (wel of niet van een
zak voorzien) weer op stapelen. De machine is modulair gebouwd en heeft
als basis uitrusting een kratstapel of paraatdoos opzetmodule. De Easy
Feeder kan ingesteld worden op verschillende formaten kratten/dozen. U
kunt stapels kratten of paraatdozen op de
aanvoerband plaatsen die volautomatisch verenkeld en of opgezet worden.
Shilpa Dawda
India
pre-formed carton
Explanation:
The Boxer - automatic weighing machine
... Capacity, A wide range of pre-formed cartons or containers can be handled on the
BOXER. On a single system a range of sizes can also be handled, (within agreed ...
www.easiweigh.co.uk/boxer1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.easiweigh.co.uk ]

Indian Agricultural Resources - Dairy Milk Products
... filling the cartons, either pre-formed or pre-cut blanks may be used. Pre-formed
cartons are supplied in a fully erect form ready for filling; in the pre-cut ...
www.indiaagronet.com/indiaagronet/DAIRY/CONTENTS/Packaging ... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PD Application Guide - Cartons & Cartoning, Including Placers
... bottles of eye care solution along with folded literature into pre-formed cartons;
literature is received in sheets and folded to fit, Alcon Laboratories, ...
www.packagingdigest.com/Guide01/AG/cartons00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ready made boxes would be another option I suppose it depends what\'s going in it.

Corrugated plastic boxes--Conservation DistList
... be cut, etc. Find a box-maker/ \"convertor\" (not just a supplier of ready made boxes),
and get a quote... you will be paying for a cutting die (about $150-$300 ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/cdl/1997/0348.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Wholesale and Corporate Orders
... In addition to our range of ready made boxes we can provide tailor make any size,
shape, colour chocolate box from 500 minimum. Create your own size or shape ...
www.thechocolateweb.co.uk/wholesale_and_corporate_orders.ht...
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telescoping top & bottom box / lid & base container
Chris Hopley
4Pre-prepared box / ready-made box
Adam Smith
4pre-formed carton
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-formed carton


Explanation:
The Boxer - automatic weighing machine
... Capacity, A wide range of pre-formed cartons or containers can be handled on the
BOXER. On a single system a range of sizes can also be handled, (within agreed ...
www.easiweigh.co.uk/boxer1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.easiweigh.co.uk ]

Indian Agricultural Resources - Dairy Milk Products
... filling the cartons, either pre-formed or pre-cut blanks may be used. Pre-formed
cartons are supplied in a fully erect form ready for filling; in the pre-cut ...
www.indiaagronet.com/indiaagronet/DAIRY/CONTENTS/Packaging ... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PD Application Guide - Cartons & Cartoning, Including Placers
... bottles of eye care solution along with folded literature into pre-formed cartons;
literature is received in sheets and folded to fit, Alcon Laboratories, ...
www.packagingdigest.com/Guide01/AG/cartons00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ready made boxes would be another option I suppose it depends what\'s going in it.

Corrugated plastic boxes--Conservation DistList
... be cut, etc. Find a box-maker/ \"convertor\" (not just a supplier of ready made boxes),
and get a quote... you will be paying for a cutting die (about $150-$300 ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/cdl/1997/0348.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Wholesale and Corporate Orders
... In addition to our range of ready made boxes we can provide tailor make any size,
shape, colour chocolate box from 500 minimum. Create your own size or shape ...
www.thechocolateweb.co.uk/wholesale_and_corporate_orders.ht...


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-prepared box / ready-made box


Explanation:
Some other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is paraatdoos, isn\'t it?


    Reference: http://www.st.hhs.nl/~ipo_kon/frontpage/deel4.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescoping top & bottom box / lid & base container


Explanation:
Boxes of comparable design to the paraatdoos referenced by medabs:

Lid and base container (http://www.faspak.co.uk/styles/standard/index.html)

Telescoping Top & Bottom (TELE T&B) (http://www.instabox.com/boxtypes-tele.html)


    Reference: http://www.faspak.co.uk/styles/standard/index.html
    Reference: http://www.instabox.com/boxtypes-tele.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117