KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

glijsluiting

English translation: sliding closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:glijsluiting
English translation:sliding closure
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:28 Apr 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: glijsluiting
Brandwerende manchette met volgende standaardkenmerken :
•Gegalvaniseerd stalen mantel
•Rode kunststofkragen
•Opzwellende stroken
•Glijsluiting
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
sliding closure
Explanation:
A direct translation that is inherent in the context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sliding closure
Alexander Schleber
4slip closure
joeky janusch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding closure


Explanation:
A direct translation that is inherent in the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip closure


Explanation:
In de ref. wordt het slip-closure geschreven.


    Reference: http://www.orionfittings.com/F/F26b.htm
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183