KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

voorwielscherm

English translation: front wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorwielscherm
English translation:front wing
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

15:09 May 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car
Dutch term or phrase: voorwielscherm
Plaats waar chassisnr. is ingeslagen:
** op rand steun rechter voorwielscherm onder motorkap **

That's what it says. I'm having trouble with the part between **. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Hans Hereijgers
front wing
Explanation:
implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SVA UK Test Stations
... 5) The Engine number must be legible. 6) The chassis number is stamped
on the chassis under the front wing and must be legible. ...
www.robbiegibson.co.uk/sva1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SINGER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... necessarily correspond. The chassis number is stamped on the side of the offside
chassis frame member under the front wing near the bumper bracket. The engine ...
www.singercars.com/4ax/motortrader.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**under the bonnet on the edge (side) support of the right hand front wing **

This is a shortened Dutch sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you probably spotted that Hans-))
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front wheel housing
Adam Smith
4front wing
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front wing


Explanation:
implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SVA UK Test Stations
... 5) The Engine number must be legible. 6) The chassis number is stamped
on the chassis under the front wing and must be legible. ...
www.robbiegibson.co.uk/sva1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SINGER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... necessarily correspond. The chassis number is stamped on the side of the offside
chassis frame member under the front wing near the bumper bracket. The engine ...
www.singercars.com/4ax/motortrader.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**under the bonnet on the edge (side) support of the right hand front wing **

This is a shortened Dutch sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you probably spotted that Hans-))

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: Modern race cars haven't got wheel housing only wings.It is not the same-
6 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Meturgan: do modern race cars have VINs???
2 days1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front wheel housing


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be 'front wheel housing', e.g.

Where to find the Chassis number

* On the vehicle, engine compartment from front wheel housing
* Guarntee and Maintenance Booklet
* Vehicle documents i.e. Vehicle Registration Document
* Type label on the vehicle, underside on bonnet (911)




    Reference: http://www.connell.co.uk/porsche.911.turbo/vin.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
5 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
21 hrs