KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

kilometerraai

English translation: Kilometre marker / line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kilometerraai
English translation:Kilometre marker / line
Entered by: Adam Smith

18:01 May 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kilometerraai
...zoals deze is gewijzigd bij beschikking van de Minister van Verkeer en Waterstaat..., voor het hebben van en gebruiken van het in kilometerrai [number] nabij de [bridge] aan het kanaal [name] van de X kanalen aangesloten kanaaldeelte.
And can anyone unscramble the bit from bridge to the end, because I can't work out what it's talking about.
Lucy Simpson
Kilometre marker / line
Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

Definition Elk der lijnen,loodrecht op de lengte-as van rivier of kanaal gedacht op onderlinge afstand van 1 km,als indeling van het traject(1).Stenen paaltjes met behulp waarvan bij grote rivieren op regelmatige afstanden vaste raaien uitgezet(2).

Reference Van Dale kilometerraai
(1)
TERM kilometerraai


I would suggest something like:

...the use of the kilometre marker [number] near the [y] bridge on the [name] canal of the (canal) section connected to the X canals.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kilometre marker / line
Adam Smith
4kilometer marker
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilometer marker


Explanation:
or: kilometer line

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kilometre marker / line


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

Definition Elk der lijnen,loodrecht op de lengte-as van rivier of kanaal gedacht op onderlinge afstand van 1 km,als indeling van het traject(1).Stenen paaltjes met behulp waarvan bij grote rivieren op regelmatige afstanden vaste raaien uitgezet(2).

Reference Van Dale kilometerraai
(1)
TERM kilometerraai


I would suggest something like:

...the use of the kilometre marker [number] near the [y] bridge on the [name] canal of the (canal) section connected to the X canals.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SabineC
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: A well-known sight in the Dutch polder; was 'raai' not in the Van Dale?
11 hrs