KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

voordeelnummer

English translation: 'voordeelnummer' of discount-rate (telephone) number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voordeelnummer
English translation:'voordeelnummer' of discount-rate (telephone) number
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

10:05 May 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: voordeelnummer
Telecommunications
Renate van den Bos
'voordeelnummer' of discount-rate (telephone) number
Explanation:
Een 'voordeelnummer' service bestaat naar mijn weten niet hier in Amerika. Op de Euronet site is het woord onvertaald gelaten. Niet de beste oplossing, denk ik. Omdat het gaat om het bellen voor een verminderd tarief een mogelijke vertaling: discount-rate (telephone) number.
Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Discount telephone number
Adam Smith
4[ friends & family]
Chris Hopley
4'voordeelnummer' of discount-rate (telephone) number
Josephina Kooijman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discount telephone number


Explanation:
A suggestion: Discount telephone number, i.e. a number for which you receive a preferential / discounted rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or telephone for which you receive a discount

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Zoals 800 nummers in de VS, in Nederland ken ik geen voordeelnummers, dus ik denk dat het hier gaat om bepaalde nummers die je vaak belt, als je dit van te voren hebt aangegeven. Kijk ook op www.dutchtone.nl / ben.nl etc.
24 mins

agree  Ann Bishop
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'voordeelnummer' of discount-rate (telephone) number


Explanation:
Een 'voordeelnummer' service bestaat naar mijn weten niet hier in Amerika. Op de Euronet site is het woord onvertaald gelaten. Niet de beste oplossing, denk ik. Omdat het gaat om het bellen voor een verminderd tarief een mogelijke vertaling: discount-rate (telephone) number.


    Reference: http://www.euronet.com/0676/index.php?lang=eng&textonly=no#5
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ friends & family]


Explanation:
VoordeelNummers is a service offered by KPN Telecom that gives you a discount on your most called numbers.

BT in the UK offer a comparable deal under the name Friends & Family.

KPN: "VoordeelNummers

Aantrekkelijke kortingen op uw gesprekskosten!

Iedereen heeft wel een paar telefoonnummers die vaker gebeld worden dan andere. Nummers van ouders, kinderen, goede vrienden of misschien wel van een Internet-provider. Speciaal voor deze vaak gebelde nummers heeft KPN Telecom een voordelige service: VoordeelNummers Nederland en VoordeelNummers Buitenland", etc., etc.

BT: "Friends & Family is FREE - and saves you 10% on up to 10 numbers of your choice. One of these numbers can be an international number and one mobile number. So you can save 10% on calls to loved ones across the country - or even on some calls abroad. To change your calling circle click here", etc., etc.

Eircom (Ireland): "eircom circle of friends

Overview
With eircom circle of friends, you can call your five favourite numbers as often as you like and you'll save 10% every time." http://www.eircom.ie

If you're looking for a generic term, how about 'discount number' or 'discount calling plan' when referring the scheme as a whole.


    Reference: http://www.bt.com
    Reference: http://www.kpn.com
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117