KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

vestiging in het (computer) netwerk

English translation: establishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vestiging
English translation:establishment
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

12:11 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / computer networks
Dutch term or phrase: vestiging in het (computer) netwerk
Alle vestigingen, afdelingen en aansluitingen in het netwerk welke kritische applicatie(s) gebruiken dienen dedocumenteerd te zijn.

vestiging in het netwerk?
afdeling in het netwerk?

Alvast bedankt.
Davorka Grgic
establishments, departments and connections in the network
Explanation:
Davorka,

They're mixing up apples and oranges a bit here. In addition to all the establishments a company might have, then the various departments and then, I suspect, they also include some of the home connections people have. I know it is possible to get yout office mail at home after you've been connected to the company network by computer services.

good luck,

Marijke


allWeb Solutions sa Web Site - Powering e-business Solutions - ...
... serve 40% more establishments per day. Also ... at the remote departments and to be ... server
through wireless connections with a bridge ... an Ethernet network with a data ...
www.allweb.gr/en/successes.asp?p=3-8 - 44k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

University of York Computing Service: The Campus Network
... and research establishments. SuperJANET itself ... manages the network infrastructure
and ... all colleges and departments across campus ... needed for connections, in 1994 ...
www.york.ac.uk/services/cserv/net/about.htm - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

The Internet and University Participation: The Sierra Leone ...
... to make many departments more modern and ... for wireless connections, via radio ... provide
the network in collaboration ... institutions and establishments, can access ...
www.firstmonday.dk/issues/issue5_2/kargbo/ - 16k - 18 May 2002 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thx, Marika. Thanks to all for your help.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2establishments, departments and connections in the network
Marijke Mayer
4 +1branch & departmentxxxblomguib
4commentKen Cox
4Buildings using the computer network
Adam Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch & department


Explanation:
is what I would use...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establishments, departments and connections in the network


Explanation:
Davorka,

They're mixing up apples and oranges a bit here. In addition to all the establishments a company might have, then the various departments and then, I suspect, they also include some of the home connections people have. I know it is possible to get yout office mail at home after you've been connected to the company network by computer services.

good luck,

Marijke


allWeb Solutions sa Web Site - Powering e-business Solutions - ...
... serve 40% more establishments per day. Also ... at the remote departments and to be ... server
through wireless connections with a bridge ... an Ethernet network with a data ...
www.allweb.gr/en/successes.asp?p=3-8 - 44k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

University of York Computing Service: The Campus Network
... and research establishments. SuperJANET itself ... manages the network infrastructure
and ... all colleges and departments across campus ... needed for connections, in 1994 ...
www.york.ac.uk/services/cserv/net/about.htm - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

The Internet and University Participation: The Sierra Leone ...
... to make many departments more modern and ... for wireless connections, via radio ... provide
the network in collaboration ... institutions and establishments, can access ...
www.firstmonday.dk/issues/issue5_2/kargbo/ - 16k - 18 May 2002 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thx, Marika. Thanks to all for your help.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: I think you're absolutely right about the apples and oranges; I think this is a main characteristic of ICT people
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken Cox: absolutely
3 hrs
  -> Well, thank you, sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buildings using the computer network


Explanation:
Buildings using the computer network / buildings linked to the computer network, i.e.

All the buildings, departments, and connections in the network using (a)critical application(s) need to be documented.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
this should have been in mu comment to Marijke's suggestion:

'branch offices' is better than 'establishments' here, but for the mixed bag of 'vestigingen, afdelingen en aansluitingen' I would use 'facilities, departments and connections' -- they just want to cover all the bases in one sentence.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385