KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

computerruimte inclusief procedure

English translation: physical protection of the computer room, including a security procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:computerruimte inclusief procedure
English translation:physical protection of the computer room, including a security procedure
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

13:04 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / computer networks
Dutch term or phrase: computerruimte inclusief procedure
Fysieke beveiliging van de computerruimte inclusief procedure dient aanwezig te zijn.


Alvast bedankt.
Davorka Grgic
physical protection of the computer room, including a security procedure
Explanation:
long but correct.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thx, Alex.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2physical protection of the computer room, including a security procedure
Alexander Schleber
4physical protection of the computer location (or "room", depending on context),
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical protection of the computer location (or "room", depending on context),


Explanation:
including a written procedure, is required (or "has to be provided").
("Written" is not present in the Dutch text, but I'm convinced that that is meant.)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical protection of the computer room, including a security procedure


Explanation:
long but correct.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thx, Alex.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr