KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

koppeling

English translation: link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koppeling
English translation:link
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

13:40 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / computer networks
Dutch term or phrase: koppeling
Er dient een koppeling te zijn tussen de gewijzigde software en the change (=CHange request nummer).
--
Voor de user handleidingen dient een algemene revisie control systematiek te worden opgezet plus een koppeling voor welke delen van de applicatie deze betreft.

A good translation for "systematiek" would also be welcome.

A;vast bedankt.
Davorka Grgic
Link
Explanation:
You could also just use 'link', i.e.

There needs to be a link, etc.

And,

"For the user manual a general revision control system needs to be created with a link to the appropriate elements of application"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'of the application\', of course!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx,mb..

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross-reference
Alexander Schleber
5linkKen Cox
4Link
Adam Smith
3hyperlink
swisstell
3hyperlink
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperlink


Explanation:
my guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperlink


Explanation:
my guess

as to systematiek, how about systematics

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-reference


Explanation:
Even a hyperlink is a cross-reference, and the latter term is more clearly undersood by everyone.

Systematiek = simply "system".

"system for managing revisions (verion numbers)".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Lusted
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
You could also just use 'link', i.e.

There needs to be a link, etc.

And,

"For the user manual a general revision control system needs to be created with a link to the appropriate elements of application"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'of the application\', of course!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thx,mb..

D.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
link


Explanation:
Here simple is best -- good software engineering practice requires there to be some way to relate modifications to the software to the reasons for the changes (CRs), and such a relation is provided by a link, which can take a variety of forms in practice (but rather unlikely a hyperlink!).

Also, 'systematiek' is just 'system' or 'systems' (depending on context).

I would translate the second sentence as: A general revision control system should be [or 'must be' if this is in a formal specfication document] set up [or 'established'] for user manuals, with links to the affected portions of the software.

Based on many years of experience in IT engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be \'of the application\' of course, and it looks like medabs beat my by a nose

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385