KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

auditor

English translation: auditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:auditor
English translation:auditor
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

14:42 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / computer networks
Dutch term or phrase: auditor
Een speciale user account, met jusiterechten, dient te zijn aangenmaakt voor interne of externe auditors en regulatory inspecteurs.

audotor?
audit programma?
Davorka Grgic
auditor
Explanation:
ik denk dat je het kan laten staan. Uit de contaxt begrijp ik echter dat het misschien om een accountant kan gaan. Gezien de rechten en inspecteurs???
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Yes.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auditor
joeky janusch
5accountantHelen Lusted
4special investigators with judicial powers/ Office of Special Investigations
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auditor


Explanation:
ik denk dat je het kan laten staan. Uit de contaxt begrijp ik echter dat het misschien om een accountant kan gaan. Gezien de rechten en inspecteurs???


joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Yes.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: precies: diegene die een audit uitvoert!
3 mins

agree  Josephina Kooijman
18 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: none other
28 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountant


Explanation:
'(register)accountant' or 'boekhoudkundige'

see Van Dale

In this context 'auditor' refers to the inspection of accounts (the audit)

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special investigators with judicial powers/ Office of Special Investigations


Explanation:
The words 'justitierechten' and 'regulatory inspecteurs' tipped me off that here it doens't concern regular accounting auditors, but probably special employees and/or even the FBI or it British equivalent Scotland Yard, or, lets just say the cops, who are looking in. I know this happens as I have worked for a mobile telephone company, and our collegues used to provide assistance to the police in special cases. I'm not letting go of a company secret as this fact is published in newspaper articles.

... fined the equivalent of $345 ... Office of Special Investigations got ... the e-mail exchange ... New
Scotland Yard began ... manipulating British Telecom ... making powers of ...
www.afa.org/magazine/Jan1998/0198warin.html

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525