KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Bandraster

English translation: bandraster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bandraster
English translation:bandraster
Entered by: Sandra Nortje

15:33 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / suspended ceilings
Dutch term or phrase: Bandraster
"Een bandraster dient voornamelijk voor het aansluiten van systeemwanden en scheidingen boven het plafond." Verderop wordt ook gezegd dat er verlichtings elemented in aangebracht kunnen worden.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
bandraster
Explanation:
As example of use: (see google)
Once all other trades are completed, the metal ceiling installation sub-contractor installs the ceiling grid using the proper tools to set the ceiling height and suspend the grid. Typically, the ceiling grids may be one of several types including "T-bar", bandraster, "Clip-in", snap-in, or other types available depending on the metal ceiling manufacturer. Consult with the specific manufacturer for assistance in any technical details. In the application shown in these photos, a traditional "T-bar" grid is used
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sandra. It never occurred to me that it could be the same thing in English!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Suspended Ceiling Frame
Marijke Mayer
3bandraster
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suspended Ceiling Frame


Explanation:
Ooit zelf aangebracht. . .
Categories
... Suspended Ceiling Frame, Aluminum. Item (Click on description to view
product page), Unit, Price. Brite Aluminum Frame, 96" Long, Each, $15.00. ...
www.columbia-elevator.com/cgi-bin/webc/accessories/ st_categories.html?catid=40&sid=2p1KuE0VuHLPDIn

Categories
... Brackets. Item (Click on description to view product page),
Unit, Price. Oscillation Bracket, Per Assembly, $25.00. Fans. ...
www.columbia-elevator.com/cgi-bin/webc/accessories/ st_categories.html?catid=34&sid=2p1KuE0VuHLPDIn - 16k

Groetjes,
Marijke


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandraster


Explanation:
As example of use: (see google)
Once all other trades are completed, the metal ceiling installation sub-contractor installs the ceiling grid using the proper tools to set the ceiling height and suspend the grid. Typically, the ceiling grids may be one of several types including "T-bar", bandraster, "Clip-in", snap-in, or other types available depending on the metal ceiling manufacturer. Consult with the specific manufacturer for assistance in any technical details. In the application shown in these photos, a traditional "T-bar" grid is used


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sandra. It never occurred to me that it could be the same thing in English!