KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

schuifdoorsnede

English translation: net transverse yielding surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schuifdoorsnede
English translation:net transverse yielding surface
Entered by: xxxblomguib

10:20 May 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: schuifdoorsnede
netto-schuifdoorsnede van een pin in een pen-gatverbinding.

Thanks
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
net transverse yielding surface
Explanation:
refers to the surface available for compensating for a force perpendicular to the axis of the pin
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
This was the best solution in this context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net transverse yielding surfacexxxblomguib
4net insertion distance
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net insertion distance


Explanation:
"doorsnede" cannot be referring to the diameter of the hole, in which the pin is inserted, because of its combination with the "schuif" (glide, slide -> insertion). So they must mean the net distance, for which the pin can be inserted in the hole, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 814

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net transverse yielding surface


Explanation:
refers to the surface available for compensating for a force perpendicular to the axis of the pin


    eng. experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
This was the best solution in this context. Thanks.