KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Bareid je David ook wel voor op de harde realiteit...??

English translation: Are you also preparing David for the harsh reality?


21:05 Jun 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Bareid je David ook wel voor op de harde realiteit...??
Hi Jannie:
Gefeliciteerd met je Ventjes nieewe baan! Bijzonder leuk nieuws. Bereid je David ook wel voor op de harde realiteit...??

Groetjes en fijn weekend!
Katleen
Maureen
English translation:Are you also preparing David for the harsh reality?
Explanation:
Hi Jannie:

Congratulations with your new Ventjes job! That's really good news. Are you also preparing David for the harsh reality...??

Greetings and have a good weekend!
Katleen

Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
What a wonderful service you provide!
I am most appreciative of your prompt reply and your efficiency.

Sincerely,

Maureen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Are you also preparing David for the harsh reality?
Adam Smith
4Do you also prepare David for the hard reality (out there)?
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 -2Was David able to face reality?xxxjerryk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Was David able to face reality?


Explanation:
I think this would work here.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: See below
19 mins

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: staat er niet
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you also prepare David for the hard reality (out there)?


Explanation:
It is not about the ability of David to cope but about the question if XXX is preparing him for it.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you also preparing David for the harsh reality?


Explanation:
Hi Jannie:

Congratulations with your new Ventjes job! That's really good news. Are you also preparing David for the harsh reality...??

Greetings and have a good weekend!
Katleen



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
What a wonderful service you provide!
I am most appreciative of your prompt reply and your efficiency.

Sincerely,

Maureen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: It is your Ventjes new job. Not your new Ventjes job.
7 mins
  -> I agree. I think the capital 'V', threw me a little!

neutral  Dave Greatrix: A vent is a guy in this context.
8 hrs
  -> I agree, or bloke or chap!