KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

BPM

English translation: car and motor(ised) vehicle taxes / motoring taxes/ car use taxation,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:BPM
English translation:car and motor(ised) vehicle taxes / motoring taxes/ car use taxation,...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:06 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: BPM
Belasting voor personenauto's en motorvoertuigen; bestaat deze belasting ook in het buitenland en wordt deze vertaald of niet?
Renate van den Bos
car and motor(ised) vehicle taxes / motoring taxes/ car use taxation,...
Explanation:
Bestaan heel zeker in het buitenland.
Geijkte termen hangen af van land tot land, maar met bovenstaande termen kom je al een heel eind.

Vb.:

Total Costs of Taxation

British drivers are taxed at the European average and pay similar costs to drivers in Finland, Denmark, Ireland, Italy and France.

In the Netherlands, motorists are taxed on average 50% more than UK drivers, in Luxembourg they are charged on average 45% less.

British drivers of 1600cc or 1000cc vehicles rank fifth overall. Those with a 2000cc car pay the ninth highest taxes.

Car Use Taxation

The UK tax system focuses on car use rather than car ownership, with British drivers paying significantly higher car use charges than they do in ownership charges.

www.cfit.gov.uk/factsheets/02/

Andere vb.:

... wants the Government to make motoring taxes ... The motoring lobby is likely to accuse
the Government of being anti-car ... your view to letters@observer.co.uk ...

www.guardian.co.uk/Observer/uk_news/ story/0,6903,656108,00.html

... on grassroots anger over the state car tax. Could a similar rebellion occur here
in California? Consider. California's high overall motor vehicle taxes rank it ...

www.pacificresearch.org/press/ com/1998/kqed_98-03-10.html

... Issuing More Certificates of Entitlement. 3.12 These changes to motor
vehicle taxes will reduce the cost of owning a car. However ...

www.budget2002.gov.sg/budget/budget_2002/ budget2002_p3_10.html

standards when all vehicle ... This applies to all motorised vehicle concepts ...

www.etsu.com/fantasie/d12exec.html

... The vehicle and motor vehicle taxes even provide partial disincentives for the most important externalities, emissions and noise, since older and larger ...

www.mintc.fi/www/sivut/dokumentit/julkaisu/ julkaisusarja/2001/28a_en_51_75.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt, Evert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehicle registration tax
Chris Hopley
4 +1car and motor(ised) vehicle taxes / motoring taxes/ car use taxation,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Vehicle First Registration Fee
Adam Smith
4BPM (Dutch tax on motor vehicles).Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car and motor(ised) vehicle taxes / motoring taxes/ car use taxation,...


Explanation:
Bestaan heel zeker in het buitenland.
Geijkte termen hangen af van land tot land, maar met bovenstaande termen kom je al een heel eind.

Vb.:

Total Costs of Taxation

British drivers are taxed at the European average and pay similar costs to drivers in Finland, Denmark, Ireland, Italy and France.

In the Netherlands, motorists are taxed on average 50% more than UK drivers, in Luxembourg they are charged on average 45% less.

British drivers of 1600cc or 1000cc vehicles rank fifth overall. Those with a 2000cc car pay the ninth highest taxes.

Car Use Taxation

The UK tax system focuses on car use rather than car ownership, with British drivers paying significantly higher car use charges than they do in ownership charges.

www.cfit.gov.uk/factsheets/02/

Andere vb.:

... wants the Government to make motoring taxes ... The motoring lobby is likely to accuse
the Government of being anti-car ... your view to letters@observer.co.uk ...

www.guardian.co.uk/Observer/uk_news/ story/0,6903,656108,00.html

... on grassroots anger over the state car tax. Could a similar rebellion occur here
in California? Consider. California's high overall motor vehicle taxes rank it ...

www.pacificresearch.org/press/ com/1998/kqed_98-03-10.html

... Issuing More Certificates of Entitlement. 3.12 These changes to motor
vehicle taxes will reduce the cost of owning a car. However ...

www.budget2002.gov.sg/budget/budget_2002/ budget2002_p3_10.html

standards when all vehicle ... This applies to all motorised vehicle concepts ...

www.etsu.com/fantasie/d12exec.html

... The vehicle and motor vehicle taxes even provide partial disincentives for the most important externalities, emissions and noise, since older and larger ...

www.mintc.fi/www/sivut/dokumentit/julkaisu/ julkaisusarja/2001/28a_en_51_75.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Bedankt, Evert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: "motor vehicle tax" would certainly be understood by any English speaker. I see no need though to use "car" as well.
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BPM (Dutch tax on motor vehicles).


Explanation:
Ik zou de woorden niet vertalen. Het gaat om de Wet op de Belasting van Personenauto's en Motorvoertuigen. Een eigennaam dus.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Maar Eurodicautom geeft wel een vertaling van die wet: Car and Motorcycle Tax Act
26 mins
  -> Je hebt gelijk Chris. Maar of dat nu de term is die in bijv. de USA, Engeland, Schotland, Wales of Ierland ook wordt gebruikt is mij niet duidelijk. Vandaar geen vertaling, maar uitleg.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle registration tax


Explanation:
In Ireland, this is known as the 'vehicle registration tax'.

-> "WHAT IS VEHICLE REGISTRATION TAX (VRT)?
Vehicle Registration Tax is chargeable on the registration of a motor vehicle in the State. All motor vehicles in the State, other than those brought in temporarily by visitors, must be registered with the Revenue Commissioners. A vehicle must be registered before it can be licensed for road tax purposes. "
http://www.revenue.ie/services/vrt/vrt.htm

By comparison:
-> "Wanneer moet u zelf aangifte van BPM doen?
- U koopt een personenauto of motorrijwiel in het buitenland en u laat het motorrijtuig zelf in Nederland registreren bij de RDW Centrum voor voertuigtechniek en informatie. In dit geval moet u eerst de aangifte en betaling van BPM regelen, voordat het motorrijtuig geregistreerd kan worden. ...

- U heeft een personenauto of motorrijwiel met een buitenlands kenteken. Als u met dit motorrijtuig gebruik wilt maken van de openbare weg in Nederland, moet u eerst de aangifte en betaling van BPM regelen. In de meeste gevallen moet u het motorrijtuig ook in Nederland laten registreren bij de RDW." Etc.
http://www.belastingdienst.nl/9229237/t/bpm2102.htm


    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/services/vrt/vrt.htm
    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/9229237/t/bpm2102.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: in India too.
40 mins
  -> Thanks for the added corroboration!

agree  Adam Smith: I prefer this one too
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle First Registration Fee


Explanation:
Vehicle First Registration Fee:

"From 1 April 1998, a fee of £25 is payable on the first registration and licensing of a motor vehicle in the United Kingdom.

The fee is designed to cover the administrative costs associated with registration of the vehicle throughout its life. The fee is applicable to all vehicles except those first registered and licensed in the "Disabled Exempt" taxation class."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note from the Belastingdienst:

\"Belasting van personenauto\'s en motorrijwielen
Voor iedere personenauto die in Nederland wordt geregistreerd, moet belasting betaald worden. Deze belasting heet BPM: Belasting van personenauto\'s en motorrijwielen.

Als u in Nederland een nieuwe personenauto of een nieuw motorrijwiel koopt, dan wordt de aangifte van BPM via de officiële importeur verzorgd. Ook de aangifte van overige kosten, zoals Douanerechten en BTW, worden dan via de importeur verzorgd.\"

ref. http://www.belastingdienst.nl/9229237/t/bpm1.htm







    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shilpa Dawda: Chris's suggestion is more appropriate. 'First' can be omitted.
11 mins
  -> I agree - for a more generally applicable phrase

agree  TT&V: the BPM though is levied on top of the registration of the car itself and it is a one off levy
2 hrs