KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

doorlinken

English translation: web forwarding / destination URL


08:10 Jun 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ICT
Dutch term or phrase: doorlinken
"Indien de domeinnaam wordt doorgelinkt" en later
"Doorlinkadres"
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:web forwarding / destination URL
Explanation:
Web forwarding (or website forwarding) is used by people who want to register a domain name want don't want to shell out for website hosting services. When someone types in your domain name, the user is transparently or visibly forwarded to the domain name owner's "real" website. Transparent web forwarding is sometimes also referred to as "stealth forwarding" or "cloaked forwarding", as the user doesn't know it's happening.

-> "Website Forwarding: You can setup forwarding so that visitors to www.yourname.co.uk actually go to www.yourisp.co.uk/you. Your original domain will stay in the address bar and your visitors will never know ! We won't put a banner or any adverts on your page."
http://www.ukreg.com/ukreg.exe?ACTION=1&PAGE=info.htm

The "doorlinkadres" is the address of the "real website" and is known as the "destination URL".

-> "ForwardingWeb is a forwarding service designed to help you link your domain name or web address with a different page or site in another location. This "Destination URL" can change whenever you like, but your visitors will always be able to find your site using your permanent address."
http://www.forwardingweb.com/forwarding/features.shtml
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3web forwarding / destination URL
Chris Hopley
4Redirected / linking
Adam Smith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redirected / linking


Explanation:
The original domain name is redirected to another domain name / website by linking the two.

Linking:

"Some companies claim that linking to their websites requires prior permission, or allege that your links falsely imply that they sponsor or endorse your site."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be: Linking to another (web) site

:)

ref. http://www.chillingeffects.org/linking/


"U kunt een domeinnaam doorlinken naar een andere domeinnaam waaraan een reeds actieve website is gekoppeld. Dit betekent dat er desgewenst verschillende domeinnamen naar één en dezelfde website verwijzen. Zo kunt u verschillende domeinnamen reserveren, zonder dat u op ieder domein een aparte website hoeft te zetten. Hieronder vind u een overzicht van de doorlinkmogelijkheden die Vuurwerk Internet biedt: "

ref. http://www.vuurwerk.nl/vuurwerk/frontoffice/doorlinken_domei...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be: Linking to another (web) site

:)

ref. http://www.chillingeffects.org/linking/


"U kunt een domeinnaam doorlinken naar een andere domeinnaam waaraan een reeds actieve website is gekoppeld. Dit betekent dat er desgewenst verschillende domeinnamen naar één en dezelfde website verwijzen. Zo kunt u verschillende domeinnamen reserveren, zonder dat u op ieder domein een aparte website hoeft te zetten. Hieronder vind u een overzicht van de doorlinkmogelijkheden die Vuurwerk Internet biedt: "

ref. http://www.vuurwerk.nl/vuurwerk/frontoffice/doorlinken_domei...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC World article:


\"The number of domain names being allowed to expire--intentionally or accidentally--is at an all-time high. Now shady middlemen called traffic aggregators are increasingly buying these names and redirecting corresponding Web traffic to other sites, primarily porn and gambling venues.\"

ref. http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,87824,00.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So that should be redirecting by linking, and here\'s how you do it

:-)

Redirecting Domain Names To A New Location

When people come to this web site, they will enter through a common default.asp page if they type in the domain names
http://www.gr-fx.com/ or http://www.vb123.com/

Now if you are a user that is only after Access, VB, ASP tips, you will want to be redirected to the tips page. We take you straight there using the following ASP code
<%

host=lcase(request.servervariables(\"HTTP_HOST\"))

SELECT CASE host

CASE \";www.vb123.com\"

response.redirect \"http://www.vb123.com/toolshed/tips-fx.htm\"

END SELECT

%>

<html>

Note that it is important that this simple code appears above the <html> tag in the default.asp page.



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
web forwarding / destination URL


Explanation:
Web forwarding (or website forwarding) is used by people who want to register a domain name want don't want to shell out for website hosting services. When someone types in your domain name, the user is transparently or visibly forwarded to the domain name owner's "real" website. Transparent web forwarding is sometimes also referred to as "stealth forwarding" or "cloaked forwarding", as the user doesn't know it's happening.

-> "Website Forwarding: You can setup forwarding so that visitors to www.yourname.co.uk actually go to www.yourisp.co.uk/you. Your original domain will stay in the address bar and your visitors will never know ! We won't put a banner or any adverts on your page."
http://www.ukreg.com/ukreg.exe?ACTION=1&PAGE=info.htm

The "doorlinkadres" is the address of the "real website" and is known as the "destination URL".

-> "ForwardingWeb is a forwarding service designed to help you link your domain name or web address with a different page or site in another location. This "Destination URL" can change whenever you like, but your visitors will always be able to find your site using your permanent address."
http://www.forwardingweb.com/forwarding/features.shtml


    Reference: http://www.ukreg.com/ukreg.exe?ACTION=1&PAGE=info.htm
    Reference: http://www.forwardingweb.com/forwarding/features.shtml
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Petra!

agree  davidholme: "web forwarding" is the service offered by companies, "redirecting" is what actually happens to your request.
11 hrs
  -> You're right, David. Very incisive! (Although you could also say the request is "forwarded".)

agree  Maria Danielson
1 day10 hrs