KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

trekontlasting

English translation: pull relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trekontlasting
English translation:pull relief
Entered by: Christopher Smith

14:05 Jul 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: trekontlasting
Mechanische bevestiging van kabel aan stekker.
SabineC
pull relief
Explanation:
See Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek (Schuurmans Stekhoven, 1993)
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all for the helpful input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strain reliefKen Cox
5pull relief
Christopher Smith
4cord/cable grip
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pull relief


Explanation:
See Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek (Schuurmans Stekhoven, 1993)

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thank you to all for the helpful input!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cord/cable grip


Explanation:
A cable grip stops a cable from being pulled out of its connectors under its own weight or by accidental pulling.

-> "The Easy Wire Plug (EWP) provides the user with a safe and easy plug solution. With a hinged lid, simple cord grip and colour coded terminals for ease of termination, it can accept wires of the same length."

-> "Het verlengsnoer & trekontlastingGebruik een deugdelijk verlengsnoer met spatwaterdichte stekkers. De meeste trimmers hebben een trekontlasting, een speciale clip of uitsparing in het handvat waar u het verlengsnoer aan vastmaakt. Het snoer kan niet meer per ongeluk worden losgetrokken of onder de machine komen."


    Reference: http://www.powerconnections.co.uk/rewireableplugs.html
    Reference: http://www.funda.nl/huistuin/gereedschap/default.asp?vlgnr=2...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain relief


Explanation:
per Kluwer, Elektrotechniek/Elektronica woordenbook

or (representative):
Liquid Tight Strain Relief Fittings (Cord Grip) Product Selection ...
... For other Strain Relief Products call Sealcon 800-456-9012 or 303-699-1135. ... Sealcon
have an assortment of 300 different types of strain relief fittings. ...


    Reference: http://www.hitechcontrols.com/hensel/strainrelief.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjon
43 mins