KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

sterkstroominstallaties

English translation: high voltage electrician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:monteur sterkstroominstallaties
English translation:high voltage electrician
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

10:37 Jul 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: sterkstroominstallaties
This is part of a job description, i.e. monteur sterkstroominstallaties.
Willemina Hagenauw
high voltage electrician
Explanation:
-> "Monteur Sterkstroominstallaties MSI (BOL/BBL).
Kwalificatie: 10261 Monteur Sterkstroominstallaties (MSI) (KSB2)

Opleidingsplaats(en): Nijmegen,Nijmegen.
In woningen, fabrieken, kantoren en ziekenhuizen zijn heel wat elektrische installaties aanwezig. Als Monteur Sterkstroominstallaties installeer je kabel- en buisinstallaties en monteer je soms besturingskasten."
http://www.roc-nijmegen.nl/cftec/opleidingen/weergave_folder...

-> "General Description: Installs and services high voltage distribution systems.

DUTIES

Typical: Installs, modifies, maintains, and tests underground and overhead high voltage distribution circuits and switchgear, transformers, and any other high voltage equipment; dismantles, and removes same, as required; connects, disconnects, and makes terminations of high and low voltage cables, conductors, electrical devices, overhead and underground outdoor lights, lighting circuits, control circuits, primary and secondary services, transformers, and metering devices; works underground on ductline systems, on direct buried systems, and in manholes or underground tunnels; climbs pole structures and operates aerial equipment to accomplish duties; performs related duties as required."

See also http://www.jarvisbingham.co.uk/4.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high voltage electrician
Chris Hopley
4high(-)tension current installations/ heavy current or high-voltage installations
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4power plants
vixen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power plants


Explanation:
Power plant operators control the machinery that generates electricity. Power distributors and dispatchers control the flow of electricity from the power plant over a network of transmission lines, to industrial plants and substations, and, finally, over distribution lines to residential users.


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos227.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high(-)tension current installations/ heavy current or high-voltage installations


Explanation:
high tension hoogspanning
high-tension current sterkstroom

http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/h.html

Schwachstrominspektorat e
... keep this up it is necessary to protect these installations from inadmissible interference
caused by heavy current installations (high-voltage installations, ...

www.esti.ch/e/1schwach.htm

... High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC). Description High-voltage ... limitations to the length
of cable because there are no stability problems in HVDC installations ...
www.siemenstd.com/TransSys/transys_hvdc.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage electrician


Explanation:
-> "Monteur Sterkstroominstallaties MSI (BOL/BBL).
Kwalificatie: 10261 Monteur Sterkstroominstallaties (MSI) (KSB2)

Opleidingsplaats(en): Nijmegen,Nijmegen.
In woningen, fabrieken, kantoren en ziekenhuizen zijn heel wat elektrische installaties aanwezig. Als Monteur Sterkstroominstallaties installeer je kabel- en buisinstallaties en monteer je soms besturingskasten."
http://www.roc-nijmegen.nl/cftec/opleidingen/weergave_folder...

-> "General Description: Installs and services high voltage distribution systems.

DUTIES

Typical: Installs, modifies, maintains, and tests underground and overhead high voltage distribution circuits and switchgear, transformers, and any other high voltage equipment; dismantles, and removes same, as required; connects, disconnects, and makes terminations of high and low voltage cables, conductors, electrical devices, overhead and underground outdoor lights, lighting circuits, control circuits, primary and secondary services, transformers, and metering devices; works underground on ductline systems, on direct buried systems, and in manholes or underground tunnels; climbs pole structures and operates aerial equipment to accomplish duties; performs related duties as required."

See also http://www.jarvisbingham.co.uk/4.html


    Reference: http://www.roc-nijmegen.nl/cftec/opleidingen/weergave_folder...
    Reference: http://www.tamu.edu/hrd/classification/descriptions/3238.htm...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Willemina