KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

omschakelen

English translation: to switch over


13:29 Jul 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process line
Dutch term or phrase: omschakelen
"Is snijstation 1 ingeschakeld, dan wordt de werking van snijstation 2 omgeschakeld."

Presumably, this means that if station 2 was already on, then it will be switched off and if it was already off, it will be switched on.

In my draft, I've got "station 2 will be switched on or off, respectively", but I'm not particularly happy with this. What's the best way to say omgeschakeld in English? All help gratefully accepted!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
English translation:to switch over
Explanation:
"Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Physics(=PH)



(1)
TERM omschakelen

Reference Dictionary of Electrical Engineering,Kluwer Technische Boeken,Deventer,1985



(1)
TERM to switch over

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} electricity"

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to switch overSerge L
4 +1engaged versus disengaged
Marijke Mayer
4 +1shiftestenger
4when/if station 1 is turned on, then station 2 will automatically be turned offTT&V


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to switch over


Explanation:
"Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Physics(=PH)



(1)
TERM omschakelen

Reference Dictionary of Electrical Engineering,Kluwer Technische Boeken,Deventer,1985



(1)
TERM to switch over

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} electricity"

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: note also that your text could also mean 'once station 1 is switched on / engaged, ...'
52 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth!

agree  davidholme
19 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Marjon
1 day6 hrs
  -> Bedankt Marjon!

agree  GWK
1 day7 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift


Explanation:
Then staion 2 will be shifted (back?)
Ik denk aan "shifting gears"

estenger
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: It could very well be that the function of station 2 changes. Hard to tell without any more context.
1 day4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaged versus disengaged


Explanation:
I believe 'engaged' is the correct term here:
"Once cutting sation is engaged, cutting station 2 will be disengaged."

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - CS062196A.ppt
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... Front view in framing station Pin engaged after gate closed I/O block for A-pillar
I/O block for fender load beam rear Point 1 I/O pushers for fender load beam ...
www.perceptron.com/popup/successStories/ VariationReduction.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

::First in Mobile KTF >> Hand off
... When cellular subscriber station is engaged in a call and moving from current
cell to adjacent cell, in order to maintain the call, communication channel ...
www.ktf.com/eng/lab/mobile_general/handover.jsp - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Archives of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography
... III. The indispensability of mathematics for the solution of such biological
problems as the station is engaged upon IV. Researches ...
scilib.ucsd.edu/sio/archives/ texts/ritter-1912/toc.html


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: That´s the right lingo here. Goooood morning Holland
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Spain, a gooood afternoon to you too!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when/if station 1 is turned on, then station 2 will automatically be turned off


Explanation:
Alternative....

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60