KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

doorlichtende

English translation: translucent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorlichtende
English translation:translucent
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:25 Jul 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / signage
Dutch term or phrase: doorlichtende
As in "chromaticity co-ordinates for "doorlichtende" signage.

Any ideas anybody. This is an extract from a report on signage norms.
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
translucent
Explanation:
vanselfspreekend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- \'z\' instead of \'s\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
That's the one, cheers Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4translucentKen Cox
3translucent
Christopher Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translucent


Explanation:
vanselfspreekend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- \'z\' instead of \'s\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
That's the one, cheers Ken!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translucent


Explanation:
Sounds to me as if it refers to signs made of coloured, translucent material, usually illuminated from the back.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312